Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El costo"

Translation:The cost

5 years ago

4 Comments


Bill-Roca

'hash' is an alternate ... which meaning of hash - drugs, twitter hashtag symbol, computer hashing function, or food?

5 years ago

Babella

It's probably drugs, I've heard "costo" in that context, but never in the others. "Hashtag" is a word we use nowadays and the hashing function gets translated as "funciones hash", apparently. I didn't even know about the food but the Spanish Wiki calls it "hash" too.

Just a note, this: # even if now gets called by the English name in certain contexts, it's actually called "almohadilla" in Spanish ;]

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

"Hashish" it is I guess ... thanks!

5 years ago

Babella

It's "hachís", yes. You're welcome!

5 years ago