1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hiertussen liggen enkele jar…

"Hiertussen liggen enkele jaren."

Translation:There are some years in between.

September 9, 2014

26 Comments


Herzliyya

What does this mean?


ebot75

"You killed a man and robbed a bank?!"

"Well, there are some years in between, but, yes."


NoNameHaveI

How does "hiertussen" differ from "ertussen"?


fruitbakje

Barely. I think you can always use 'ertussen'. But you use 'hiertussen' only when you are mentally or physically really pointing to the things (between which there are several years). It has a bit more emphasis.


olinbongers

Also, "ertussen" is used if you just said something about the things between which are several years.


rsharyon

I felt like I was sort of grasping the difference between "ertussen" and "hiertussen", but I can't figure out why the latter is the right one here. Could they both be used (I'm guessing not)? And if not, why?


StuartSutt1

To be be honest, this 'er section' is quite literally 'doing my head in' ! I am totally bamboozled.Been with it for nearly two weeks, and still no nearer to solving its intricacies. Almost sorry I started !


rayhaworth

"Several years in between" is not the same thought as "There are some years in between" ?


mayhap

"Several years in between" is a sentence fragment in English that needs a verb.


rayhaworth

Je hebt gelijk! Bedankt.


anothernobody

I put "between these lie some years" (rolls eyes) Is this answer valid, even though it's...well...something starting with f ;-)


skwz44

As far as I know, lie can be used (as well as be) when denoting time. e.g. The future lies ahead. I am with you on this, so please report it and see if it would get accepted.


sumedhamahajan

Why cant it be "in between these, lie a few years"?


OrchidBlack

In between this are some years. Is this incorrect?


vionescu1

Yes, since "in between" implies that there are at least two things


PowerBoyAakash

If it is presumed to be correct, the 'this' messes it all up! It should be 'these'.


sofiarayol

why jaren and not jaar? i've read that in most cases year is jaar despite the number of years...


anothernobody

I think that when a number, such as twee or tien comes before "jaar", then "jaar" stays in the singular. But ask you favorite moderator, or someone who is a native dutch speaker, to be certain.


sofiarayol

haha thanks! will do :)


DimyPour

Enkele jaar means not "one year", or what?


lukman.A

But, "some years" (enkele jaren) doesn't necessarily mean one year.


PowerBoyAakash

Why does it mean between these here, I mean to say, why the plural here?


j3si3j.77im

Should "There are some years between now and then" be an acceptable translation?


Adrian54879

Why not "A few years in between?"


El2theK

Where's the rest of the sentence?


Neron510880

i forgot how much I hated this course because of this specific kind of bull questions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.