"Hiertussenliggenenkelejaren."

Translation:There are some years in between.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Herzliyya
Herzliyya

What does this mean?

4 years ago

ebot75
ebot75

"You killed a man and robbed a bank?!"

"Well, there are some years in between, but, yes."

2 years ago

NoNameHaveI

How does "hiertussen" differ from "ertussen"?

4 years ago

fruitbakje

Barely. I think you can always use 'ertussen'. But you use 'hiertussen' only when you are mentally or physically really pointing to the things (between which there are several years). It has a bit more emphasis.

3 years ago

olinbongers

Also, "ertussen" is used if you just said something about the things between which are several years.

3 years ago

rsharyon

I felt like I was sort of grasping the difference between "ertussen" and "hiertussen", but I can't figure out why the latter is the right one here. Could they both be used (I'm guessing not)? And if not, why?

3 years ago

StuartSutt1

To be be honest, this 'er section' is quite literally 'doing my head in' ! I am totally bamboozled.Been with it for nearly two weeks, and still no nearer to solving its intricacies. Almost sorry I started !

2 years ago

rayhaworth

"Several years in between" is not the same thought as "There are some years in between" ?

4 years ago

mayhap
mayhap

"Several years in between" is a sentence fragment in English that needs a verb.

4 years ago

rayhaworth

Je hebt gelijk! Bedankt.

4 years ago

sumedhamahajan

Why cant it be "in between these, lie a few years"?

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

In between this are some years. Is this incorrect?

4 years ago

vionescu1

Yes, since "in between" implies that there are at least two things

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

If it is presumed to be correct, the 'this' messes it all up! It should be 'these'.

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

why jaren and not jaar? i've read that in most cases year is jaar despite the number of years...

3 years ago

DimyPour
DimyPour

Enkele jaar means not "one year", or what?

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

But, "some years" (enkele jaren) doesn't necessarily mean one year.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Why does it mean between these here, I mean to say, why the plural here?

3 years ago

j3si3j.77im
j3si3j.77imPlus

Should "There are some years between now and then" be an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

Adrian54879

Why not "A few years in between?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Where's the rest of the sentence?

1 year ago

Neron510880
Neron510880

i forgot how much I hated this course because of this specific kind of bull questions

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.