Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ach amháin na bróga"

Translation:Except for the shoes

4 years ago

21 Comments


AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

I typed "But only the shoes." and I was wrong...

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

amháin means "one", not "only". It's the expression ach amháin that means "only".

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Wait, only? It's telling me that ach amháin means "except for."

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

You've got to remember Irish doesn't deal with this the same way as in English. amháin does mean "only" as well as "one", Wiktionary has the example sentence mise amháin: "only me". Ach amháin literally means "but only", but it can be translated as "except for", "only" etc. in English. In English you can use assume the "but"/"except", but you can't in Irish. If you look at the sentence, using both phrases gets you the same meaning. Just use whatever allowable option you prefer, or suggest another translation under Report a Problem if you think it's better. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/amh%C3%A1in

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Here's where I am confused. You say, "If you look at the sentence, using both phrases gets you the same meaning," but to me, these are opposites.

If I say, "I'll take it, except for the shoes," that means I don't want the shoes.

If I say, "I'll take it, but only the shoes," or "I'll take it, only the shoes," then I want the shoes and nothing else.

I can understand that, in Irish, ach=but, amháin=only, and ach amháin=except for. But I don't understand how, in English, except for=only. I can't even see how you would tell which is meant from context.

Is it maybe a UK vs US thing?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

I see what you mean now. I don't think it's a UK / US Ireland thing (I'm UK). I'd probably phrase the first sentence as "but not the shoes" (in Irish that is, the English looks fine). I meant they seem the same in the sense you could say "I'll take it, except I don't want the shoes" or "I'll take it, only I don't want the shoes." It could be Irish simply doesn't construct sentences in way that "except" vs. "only" can be confused, but I'm not qualified to say for sure. Someone else might see your question and answer it better! If they don't you could post a question on someone's profile. galaxyrocker, Scilling and alexinIreland are likely to know.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Apologies for the late reply and if you've already got an answer, but I think I have it now. According to Teach Yourself Irish (chap. 13 if you're interested), there is no exact equivalent to "only" for your second example (but only the shoes). You have to make the sentence negative with "ní.. ach...". You'd say but nothing but the shoes. They example they give is cheannaigh mé ceann amháin/"I bought one" vs. níor cheannaigh mé ach ceann amháin/"I didn't buy but one"

3 years ago

AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

ok, thanks!

3 years ago

terrymisu

I typed "but one pair of shoes", and was also wrong.

This is a bit confusing, since "brístí"/"briste" is translated as "pair of pants", and if you said "Tá ach amhain bríste agam" it seems like that would mean "I have but one pair of trousers."

Why doesn't that apply here? Is this some sort of common idiom?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

It's because shoes aren't inherently in pairs. You can wear/put on/clean/throw a single shoe, but you can't do any of those to one "pant".

And this may surprise you: The idiom is in English.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You would translate your sentence as Níl ach bríste amháin agam, which is "I only have one pair of pants/ I don't have but one pair of pants"

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

This is a phrase not a full sentence .. It seems to me

2 years ago

pudgiebudgie

How would you say "only one of the shoes"? I suppose that's not really a proper sentence in English, given that it doesn't have a verb, so it doesn't make sense when I try to translate it... So to rephrase, would "only one of the shoes is there" be "níl ach amháin do na bróga ann"?

I've got the word "brógaí" in my head as well, for some reason - have I just made that up?

2 years ago

Bartsci

'níl ach ceann de na bróga ann.' ?

1 year ago

falunito2610
falunito2610

I could've sworn we learnt "brógaí" in school too, but according to the dictionary, the nominative plural is "bróga"!

6 months ago

lolbitz

XD LOL

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

Whenever I come across this phrase I always say it in my head in a SUPER bitchy effeminate gay man's voice.

9 months ago

PipinTook
PipinTook

Except for the shoes?

5 months ago

abdulm99

i wrote exept for the shoes spelling mistake there

1 year ago

stellanfarrell

How come it is said "awan" when it is spelled amhain? (And no, I didn't forget the A's accent, my computer just doesn't have accents.) The accent should not change the word that much, I don't think....

6 months ago

freymuth
freymuth

One of the first things you should do is familiarize yourself with Irish orthography. Nualeargais.ie has a section on how mh is affected by broad consonants.

And just to clarify, the fáda (mark over the a that makes it á) does not change the sound of mh; that is already pronounced 'au' or 'aw'.

5 months ago