"Éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé."

Translation:I listen, except for when he speaks.

4 years ago

13 Comments


RykerLaVelle
RykerLaVelle

Sassy

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

what's wrong with talking?

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

This is probably also due to the tense (see my post above). If you wrote "except when he is talking", the tense is incorrect. Talking translates as tá...ag labhairt, talks would be labhraíonn.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks so long as talking equals speaking in Irish

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

According to this entry, talk can be translated as labhair (so talks becomes labhraíonn).

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Could ach amháin nuair a also be translated as unless?

4 years ago

MaryDrummer

I said "...except when he is speaking". What's wrong with that?

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think the issue is the tense. Speaking translates as tá...ag labhairt, speaks would be labhraíonn.

4 years ago

aherneevan

its unacceptable

9 months ago

mascha53
mascha53

why not "when he talks"?

4 months ago

ColmDuffy
<h1>dúndobhéaltrump</h1>
3 months ago

KimT13

I said "but only when he speaks ". Why's that wrong?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

ach amháin doesn't mean "but only".

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.