1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Éistim, ach amháin nuair a l…

"Éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé."

Translation:I listen, except for when he speaks.

September 9, 2014

26 Comments


JSBach1801

Yeah, I don't like listening to him either.


[deactivated user]

    "I listen, except when he talks" means the same, probably should be accepted.


ginagillen

    what's wrong with talking?


freymuth

    This is probably also due to the tense (see my post above). If you wrote "except when he is talking", the tense is incorrect. Talking translates as tá...ag labhairt, talks would be labhraíonn.


ginagillen

    thanks so long as talking equals speaking in Irish


freymuth

    According to this entry, talk can be translated as labhair (so talks becomes labhraíonn).


MaryDrummer

    I said "...except when he is speaking". What's wrong with that?


freymuth

    I think the issue is the tense. Speaking translates as tá...ag labhairt, speaks would be labhraíonn.


JohanaSchw

    as of this module, verbal nouns haven't been introduced The suffix -a/i'onn is distinctly present habitual


mascha53

    why not "when he talks"?


supernothing1234

    So if you did want to say: "I listen, but only when he speaks", how would that go?


SatharnPHL

    Ní éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé


supernothing1234

    Ah so you would actually have to say 'I don't listen, except when he speaks". Thank you for the response!


Gallagher876254

    Thanks this answers my question.


freymuth

    Could ach amháin nuair a also be translated as unless?


JohanaSchw

    mura comes to mind as the approximation


KimT13

    I said "but only when he speaks ". Why's that wrong?


SatharnPHL

    ach amháin doesn't mean "but only".


JohanaSchw

    ach+amhai'n seems to be presented as idiomatic for except.


Pallethands

    Níl deas é sin.


pjyKda

    I typed in exactly what the answer was, but still got it wrong. What's up, Duo


SatharnPHL

    Duo doesn't read Sentence Discussions.

    Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum. If you have an issue with the way Duolingo itself is operating, you should take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem and submit a bug report.


leannx

    why would "I listen, only when he speaks" not be accepted?


SatharnPHL

    It wouldn't be accepted because Éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé doesn't mean "I listen, only when he speaks".

    Ní éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé could be interpreted as "I listen only when he speaks", if you think that "I don't listen, except when he speaks" and "I listen only when he speaks" are equivalent.


Bright_Invisible

    This is my favorite Duolingo sentence ever

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.