"Éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé."

Translation:I listen, except for when he speaks.

September 9, 2014

17 Comments


ginagillen

what's wrong with talking?

October 5, 2014

freymuth

This is probably also due to the tense (see my post above). If you wrote "except when he is talking", the tense is incorrect. Talking translates as tá...ag labhairt, talks would be labhraíonn.

October 5, 2014

ginagillen

thanks so long as talking equals speaking in Irish

October 6, 2014

freymuth

According to this entry, talk can be translated as labhair (so talks becomes labhraíonn).

October 6, 2014

MaryDrummer

I said "...except when he is speaking". What's wrong with that?

September 27, 2014

freymuth

I think the issue is the tense. Speaking translates as tá...ag labhairt, speaks would be labhraíonn.

September 27, 2014

JohanaSchw

as of this module, verbal nouns haven't been introduced The suffix -a/i'onn is distinctly present habitual

January 19, 2019

mascha53

why not "when he talks"?

June 23, 2018

freymuth

Could ach amháin nuair a also be translated as unless?

September 9, 2014

JohanaSchw

mura comes to mind as the approximation

January 19, 2019

KimT13

I said "but only when he speaks ". Why's that wrong?

September 6, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

ach amháin doesn't mean "but only".

September 6, 2018

JohanaSchw

ach+amhai'n seems to be presented as idiomatic for except.

January 19, 2019

cleon42

Scáth!

December 21, 2018

walhiska

"I listen, except when he talks" means the same, probably should be accepted.

March 28, 2019

LyleA876

Yeah, I don't like listening to him either.

July 11, 2019

PatrickCal941063

Níl deas é sin.

August 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.