Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You and I are different."

Translation:Tú y yo somos diferentes.

5 years ago

37 Comments


anearbyjosh

Are you breaking up with me, Duolingo?

4 years ago

drgrimy

After you took all my HEARTS away? :-D

4 years ago

DNBKR
DNBKR

Why is it somos and not son?

4 years ago

coolwidow

Because "you and I" equals "we". "We are" translates to "nosotros/nosotras somos"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, and I forgot that! Dang.

4 years ago

maxhosking

i forgot that too. thanks for telling me

1 year ago

DNBKR
DNBKR

thanks

4 years ago

ManuelaVil59259

Somos its for us, son its for them

7 months ago

PennyWilki1

I agreesssss

7 months ago

MidwestMs

Doesn't "Tu e yo..." mean the same thing as "Tu y yo..." ?

4 years ago

Syran
Syran

the 'y' becomes 'e' when it precedes a word that begins with the i sound. So technicaly it means the same, but in this case you should only use 'y' for a correct answer.

4 years ago

FelipeSuizo

Hmm so "yo" doesn't start with "y"? Is this because it is pronounced "zho"? If you live in a region where "yo" is pronounced "llo" (I'm told they exist), would you say "tú e yo"?

4 years ago

liraneitan

'Yo' starts with a consonant so no, you won't. The conjunct y is replaced by e when the next sound is the vowel 'i' or 'ee', to make a distinction: you don't want two consecutive 'ee' sounds. For example: 'usted es rico e importante'. Try saying it with a y and see what I mean.

4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, words beginning with 'y' are considered to be starting with a consonant sound, not with an [ee] vowel sound. Basically, you will only use 'e' before words that begin with either 'i' or 'hi'.

4 years ago

eyalrt

is "distintas" and diferentes really the same ?

5 years ago

brasil2004

Yo no veo diferencia. Al menos nada aparente o muy llamativo. 99% la misma.

5 years ago

aprilprincess

why "usted y yo" is wrong?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Don't think it is.

4 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

"usted" es una forma formal de referise a una persona

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Is it like english in the way that it has to be "Tú y yo" instead of "Yo y tú" ? like how in english you say "You and I" and not "Me and you" .

3 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

Si utilizas "Yo y tú" suena muy informal y no suena bien, tienes que decir "tú y yo"

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Gracias..... eres un hablante nativo de español?

3 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

Sí, si tienes alguna duda me dices

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Muy Bien, gracias

3 years ago

810480ret

usted y yo......usted is wrong?? I thought one used usted unles they were very familiar with the person they were addressing?

2 years ago

ManuelaVil59259

Only sometimes, i usually use "tu" with everyone because "usted" its too formal.

7 months ago

NarzoNarzo

Vos y yo somos diferentes.

4 years ago

bradkrupsaw

That's what I put, too.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Sadly, Duolingo doesn't teach vos or vosotros.

3 years ago

bkcaster

I feel like an idiot. I used "son"instead of "somos" and realized it as son as I hit check.

4 years ago

gopabur

Why is estamos wrong

4 years ago

aprilprincess

"Ser" is used to describe permanent or more lasting situations and "estar" do describe those short-term actions. This is a general rule. So, since you and I are ALWAYS different, using SER (in this case: somos) is natural.

Hope that helps?

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I believe because "ser (es, somos, son) is used with descriptive adjectives. http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/25.htm

4 years ago

IAmDez

Why couldn't I have used "Tú y a mí"?

6 months ago

ArundhatiS

Why is "somos diferentes" wrong?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Because that would just mean "We are different." Here, Duolingo wants you to clarify what you mean by "we." This person is specifically saying "you and I are different," so you have to translate it literally.

3 years ago

Riq5
Riq5

why is is somos and not estamos?

2 months ago