"Unser Besuch ist an der Tür."

Translation:Our visitor is at the door.

May 31, 2013

57 Comments


lev.levitsky

Is "Besuch" really used in this meaning? Or should it be "Besucher"?

May 31, 2013

lev.levitsky

Indeed. Thanks!

May 31, 2013

shivnaina

Super

July 22, 2017

Janneine

Think of it as "Our company is at the door," where "company" is singular but can refer to more than one visitor being at the door.

DL accepts "company" in some phrases to translate "Besuch", but not this one. Not yet, anyway. :-)

March 26, 2014

Vaarlam

Of all the comments and discussions about how best to translate "Unser Besuch" in this thread (~35), yours seems perfect and right on the mark. Thanks.

August 22, 2015

bynny2015

Duolingo now accepts "Our company is at the door" (February 2018). I agree with Janneine that this is the better translation.

February 1, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I typed 'Besucher' which is what I heard it as (the audio isn't super clear) and it was marked wrong

November 20, 2014

MartinLosnedahl

Are an/am prepositions that take the dative?

April 13, 2014

sandeepa2

an is a two way preposition.

Please have a look at http://lw.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Praepositionen/Prepositions.html#twowaynotes. To quote from the site:

nouns following the `two-way prepositions (in, auf, unter, über, vor, hinter, neben, zwischen, an, entlang...) are accusative: MOTION--if the verb is describing a change of location: where someone or something is going or being put. OR Dative: LOCATION--if the verb is describing where something is located or where an action is taking place

March 9, 2015

medfun

Thanks; Would "AM der Tür" convey a similar meaning? Or that would be just wrong?

June 7, 2017

-Copernicus-

"Am" is a contraction for "an dem." So "am der" would be "an dem der," which is of course wrong.

June 7, 2017

backtoschool

"Our guests are at the door." was wrong, help!

July 28, 2013

helenvee

I think it's because you translated "Besuch ist" as the plural "visitors are", not the singlar "visitor is".

August 3, 2013

backtoschool

Thank you, helen. That's what I was looking for. The questing now is, and I should have pointed that out b4, that "Besuch" can mean the following in German: 1. der Besuch (visit) can have a plural (die Besuche)

  1. der Besuch (the visitor(s)) has no plural in German and this is our case here!

  2. der Besucher (male) visitor (sing),

  3. die Besucherin (fem.) (sing)

As you see, example 2 has no plural, so am free to translate sing or plural except the context tells me. As there is no context, I can translate what I want. And I thought it would be: "der Besuch" (pl) = the guests. And then I was asking for opinions. Christian was a bit to fast I would say, I do only report things when I, or we here together know that we are right. So keep up to good work in commenting, to find the bottom of the truth. DUO is still learning, and they need our input. I also heard them saying, that less than 50% of the complaints/error reports are true errors, -hence better not to report too much. :-)

August 3, 2013

AvivAv

If they were meaning the Plural form of Besuch, I believe that in that case the possessive determiner should be Unsere and not Unser

September 22, 2013

christian

"Unsere Besuche sind an der Tür" would translate to "Our visits are at the door". That doesn't make any sense. "Besuch" meaning "guest(s)" is uncountable. It's "Unser Besuch ist an der Tür" no matter how many guests there are.

September 22, 2013

christian

Kannst du Fehler aller Art bitte via "Report a Problem" melden? Der Diskussionsbereich ist nicht für Fehlermeldungen gedacht.

http://i.imgur.com/3xQkz4Z.png

July 28, 2013

backtoschool

Sure, I am just checking if I am wrong before I do so. :-)

July 28, 2013

Daters

Is there a difference between "an der Tür" and "bei der Tür?"

September 8, 2014

backtoschool

Physically and for things:

"an der Tür" -it sticks on the door like a note/post-it etc. As in: "Der Zettel ist an der Tuer." (angeklebt)

"bei der Tür" - it is located close to the door like a bell button or umbrella holder. As in: "Der Regenschirmstaender ist bei der Tuer" (an, bei, neben, in der Naehe is also ok)

Physically and for person(s):

"an der Tür" a person cannot just be or stick physically "an der Tuer" like paint or a note. A person may hang on the door. "Er haengt an der Tuer"

but semantically "Er/Sie ist an derTuer"

"an der Tür sein" -he/she is outside and in front of the door (facing the door) most likely awaiting entry

semantically "Er/Sie ist bei der Tuer" "bei der Tür sein" ist nicht Hochdeutsch!

In some regional dialects it is used, it would be too confusing to explain.

September 8, 2014

Dimn87

"Besuch" does not imply a single visitor, it could be more. "Visitors" and "guests" should be accepted.

March 8, 2015

-Copernicus-

But the verb is "ist," which does imply singular.

July 8, 2015

backtoschool

Sorry, but I have to correct you.

"Der Besuch" can be one expected person or a group of ten people, hence, "Der Besuch ist an der Tuer" can be many. :-)

July 8, 2015

christian

Right. To expand on what backtoschool said, "Besuch" meaning "visitor(s)" or "company" is uncountable and always takes a singular verb, regardless of how many people there are. "Besuch" meaning "visit" is countable. The singular "Besuch" takes a singular verb, and the plural "Besuche" takes a plural verb.

July 8, 2015

-Copernicus-

Ah. Got it. Thanks.

July 10, 2015

nshaneyf

Just wondering if "auf der Tur" would be an acceptable translation, and if not, why?

July 11, 2013

christian

No, unless your visitors are standing literally on top of the door.

July 11, 2013

TatjanaG.

Could be plural. If it were sing. it would be unser Besucher (mas. sing) We cannot tell without context if it is sing. or pl.

October 8, 2013

alfred.metushi

"our visit is at the door" was accepted, I think this is not correct in English but I believe I got the idea...

November 18, 2013

Cragglerock

Yes, you got the right idea. It is: "our visitor is at the door". A visitor is someone who is visiting.

November 19, 2013

madam_im_adam

Would "Unser Besuch ist am Tür" also be correct?

December 2, 2013

lev.levitsky

No, "am" = "an dem". You have to say "an der" for feminine nouns in Dative.

December 2, 2013

WAVE98

Is "Besuch" masculine form wie "besucher" is feminine form? Danke!

December 10, 2014

Abendbrot

no, der Besucher is the masculine form and die Besucherin is the feminine form. "Der Besuch" is the noun formed from the verb "besuchen"(=to visit). Here the noun of the activity went over to describe the persons.

  • Der Besuch bei Tante Ani war toll. = The visit by aunt Ani was super! ~activity
  • Der Besuch kommt morgen um 8 Uhr an. = The visitors arrive tomorrow at 8 o'clock AM. ~persons
July 3, 2015

LamaelKi

I am going by Dutch so I'm not sure if this is right in German, but I put 'the visitors' as well which in Dutch would be correct (het bezoek)

April 10, 2015

Milord_10

Can i say Unser besuch ist bei der tür?

June 26, 2015

Abendbrot

You could but that means the visitors are about 2 to 5 meters away from the door.

July 3, 2015

utsav1522

Shouldn ' t it be dem Tur because an is a two way preposition and without any movement it is dative. Please explain

August 21, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Dem" is dative for masculine or neuter nouns. "Tür" is feminine and the feminine dative form is, in fact, "der."

August 21, 2015

utsav1522

Danke dir . Wie dumm auf mich

August 22, 2015

LuisCasseres96

Then what's the difference between the prepositions um, an, and maybe also bei? I've seen them all translated as ''at'' at least once

October 6, 2015

tedhaubrich

Just so people maybe learning a third language here "Our 'stay' is at the door." would not be said in emEnglish. Visitor, guest, company, arrival, but not stay. Stay is only a verb in English not a noun.

October 15, 2015

Daters

I agree with you that "Our stay is at the door" would not be said. But your last sentence is incorrect. Stay can be used as a noun. Examples: "How was your stay?" or "Enjoy your stay."

October 16, 2015

rajesch4

The correct answer for an Der tuer given by duolingo is at the door.. but it supposed to be, to the door..

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

"to the door" implies movement to me; it's often a good translation for an die Tür (with accusative).

Without movement, an + dative often translates to "at", as here: an der Tür, at the door.

July 10, 2017

Fast-Eddy1

How about ‘vor der Tuer’?

February 10, 2018

mizinamo

That means "in front of the door".

February 10, 2018

DoubleLingot

knock knock.. I made the same mistake!

January 1, 2019

Fast-Eddy1

Can you say 'Unser Besuch ist vor der Tur? (Sorry, I can't 'umlaut')

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

If you can't make umlaut, use ae oe ue instead, e.g. Tuer.

Yes, Unser Besuch ist vor der Tür "Our visitor is/Our visitors are in front of the door" is also possible.

July 10, 2017

Fast-Eddy1

Danke, mizinamo. Ich dachte so!

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

Tip: Das dachte ich mir! sounds more idiomatic to me :)

(In English, you think "so", in German, you think "that". Another example: "I think so, too" = Das denke ich auch.)

July 10, 2017

nicoleemcintosh

If the sentence takes the dative form how come it is unser instead of unserem? I'm confused

February 9, 2018

-Copernicus-

It's individual nouns that are dative, nominative, etc.-- not sentences. "Der Tür" is dative because it's the object of "an," which takes a dative object when it's not referring to motion. "Unser Besuch" is nominative.

Similarly, in the sentence "He talked to her," "He" is in the subject form and "her" is in object form. Just because "her" is in object form doesn't mean "he" should be too.

February 9, 2018

nicoleemcintosh

danke :)

February 10, 2018

DanielaAnt118917

Our guest is at the door diese Antwort ist richtig und ich möchte bitte diesen Punkt haben danke schön

April 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.