1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Besuch ist an der Tür."

"Unser Besuch ist an der Tür."

Translation:Our visitor is at the door.

May 31, 2013

59 Comments


lev.levitsky

Is "Besuch" really used in this meaning? Or should it be "Besucher"?


Janneine

Think of it as "Our company is at the door," where "company" is singular but can refer to more than one visitor being at the door.

DL accepts "company" in some phrases to translate "Besuch", but not this one. Not yet, anyway. :-)


Vaarlam

Of all the comments and discussions about how best to translate "Unser Besuch" in this thread (~35), yours seems perfect and right on the mark. Thanks.


bynny2015

Duolingo now accepts "Our company is at the door" (February 2018). I agree with Janneine that this is the better translation.


Dylan_Nicholson

I typed 'Besucher' which is what I heard it as (the audio isn't super clear) and it was marked wrong


MartinLosnedahl

Are an/am prepositions that take the dative?


sandeepa2

an is a two way preposition.

Please have a look at http://lw.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Praepositionen/Prepositions.html#twowaynotes. To quote from the site:

nouns following the `two-way prepositions (in, auf, unter, über, vor, hinter, neben, zwischen, an, entlang...) are accusative: MOTION--if the verb is describing a change of location: where someone or something is going or being put. OR Dative: LOCATION--if the verb is describing where something is located or where an action is taking place


medfun

Thanks; Would "AM der Tür" convey a similar meaning? Or that would be just wrong?


-Copernicus-

"Am" is a contraction for "an dem." So "am der" would be "an dem der," which is of course wrong.


Dimn87

"Besuch" does not imply a single visitor, it could be more. "Visitors" and "guests" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "Our guests are at the door." was wrong, help!


helenvee

    I think it's because you translated "Besuch ist" as the plural "visitors are", not the singlar "visitor is".


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, helen. That's what I was looking for. The questing now is, and I should have pointed that out b4, that "Besuch" can mean the following in German: 1. der Besuch (visit) can have a plural (die Besuche)

      1. der Besuch (the visitor(s)) has no plural in German and this is our case here!

      2. der Besucher (male) visitor (sing),

      3. die Besucherin (fem.) (sing)

      As you see, example 2 has no plural, so am free to translate sing or plural except the context tells me. As there is no context, I can translate what I want. And I thought it would be: "der Besuch" (pl) = the guests. And then I was asking for opinions. Christian was a bit to fast I would say, I do only report things when I, or we here together know that we are right. So keep up to good work in commenting, to find the bottom of the truth. DUO is still learning, and they need our input. I also heard them saying, that less than 50% of the complaints/error reports are true errors, -hence better not to report too much. :-)


AvivAv

      If they were meaning the Plural form of Besuch, I believe that in that case the possessive determiner should be Unsere and not Unser


christian

      "Unsere Besuche sind an der Tür" would translate to "Our visits are at the door". That doesn't make any sense. "Besuch" meaning "guest(s)" is uncountable. It's "Unser Besuch ist an der Tür" no matter how many guests there are.


christian

      Kannst du Fehler aller Art bitte via "Report a Problem" melden? Der Diskussionsbereich ist nicht für Fehlermeldungen gedacht.

      http://i.imgur.com/3xQkz4Z.png


      [deactivated user]

        Sure, I am just checking if I am wrong before I do so. :-)


Daters

        Is there a difference between "an der Tür" and "bei der Tür?"


        [deactivated user]

          Physically and for things:

          "an der Tür" -it sticks on the door like a note/post-it etc. As in: "Der Zettel ist an der Tuer." (angeklebt)

          "bei der Tür" - it is located close to the door like a bell button or umbrella holder. As in: "Der Regenschirmstaender ist bei der Tuer" (an, bei, neben, in der Naehe is also ok)

          Physically and for person(s):

          "an der Tür" a person cannot just be or stick physically "an der Tuer" like paint or a note. A person may hang on the door. "Er haengt an der Tuer"

          but semantically "Er/Sie ist an derTuer"

          "an der Tür sein" -he/she is outside and in front of the door (facing the door) most likely awaiting entry

          semantically "Er/Sie ist bei der Tuer" "bei der Tür sein" ist nicht Hochdeutsch!

          In some regional dialects it is used, it would be too confusing to explain.


nshaneyf

          Just wondering if "auf der Tur" would be an acceptable translation, and if not, why?


christian

          No, unless your visitors are standing literally on top of the door.


AlexandraP121314

          Visitors plural should also be counted as good answer. Besuch can be one or more visitors!!!!


TatjanaG.

          Could be plural. If it were sing. it would be unser Besucher (mas. sing) We cannot tell without context if it is sing. or pl.


alfred.metushi

          "our visit is at the door" was accepted, I think this is not correct in English but I believe I got the idea...


Cragglerock

          Yes, you got the right idea. It is: "our visitor is at the door". A visitor is someone who is visiting.


WAVE98

          Is "Besuch" masculine form wie "besucher" is feminine form? Danke!


Abendbrot

          no, der Besucher is the masculine form and die Besucherin is the feminine form. "Der Besuch" is the noun formed from the verb "besuchen"(=to visit). Here the noun of the activity went over to describe the persons.

          • Der Besuch bei Tante Ani war toll. = The visit by aunt Ani was super! ~activity
          • Der Besuch kommt morgen um 8 Uhr an. = The visitors arrive tomorrow at 8 o'clock AM. ~persons

LamaelKi

          I am going by Dutch so I'm not sure if this is right in German, but I put 'the visitors' as well which in Dutch would be correct (het bezoek)


Milord_10

          Can i say Unser besuch ist bei der tür?


Abendbrot

          You could but that means the visitors are about 2 to 5 meters away from the door.


utsav1522

          Shouldn ' t it be dem Tur because an is a two way preposition and without any movement it is dative. Please explain


-Copernicus-

          "Dem" is dative for masculine or neuter nouns. "Tür" is feminine and the feminine dative form is, in fact, "der."


utsav1522

          Danke dir . Wie dumm auf mich


LuisCasseres96

          Then what's the difference between the prepositions um, an, and maybe also bei? I've seen them all translated as ''at'' at least once


tedhaubrich

          Just so people maybe learning a third language here "Our 'stay' is at the door." would not be said in emEnglish. Visitor, guest, company, arrival, but not stay. Stay is only a verb in English not a noun.


Daters

          I agree with you that "Our stay is at the door" would not be said. But your last sentence is incorrect. Stay can be used as a noun. Examples: "How was your stay?" or "Enjoy your stay."


rajesch4

          The correct answer for an Der tuer given by duolingo is at the door.. but it supposed to be, to the door..


mizinamo

          "to the door" implies movement to me; it's often a good translation for an die Tür (with accusative).

          Without movement, an + dative often translates to "at", as here: an der Tür, at the door.


Fast-Eddy1

          How about ‘vor der Tuer’?


mizinamo

          That means "in front of the door".


doublelingot

          knock knock.. I made the same mistake!


Fast-Eddy1

          Can you say 'Unser Besuch ist vor der Tur? (Sorry, I can't 'umlaut')


mizinamo

          If you can't make umlaut, use ae oe ue instead, e.g. Tuer.

          Yes, Unser Besuch ist vor der Tür "Our visitor is/Our visitors are in front of the door" is also possible.


Fast-Eddy1

          Danke, mizinamo. Ich dachte so!


mizinamo

          Tip: Das dachte ich mir! sounds more idiomatic to me :)

          (In English, you think "so", in German, you think "that". Another example: "I think so, too" = Das denke ich auch.)


nicoleemcintosh

          If the sentence takes the dative form how come it is unser instead of unserem? I'm confused


-Copernicus-

          It's individual nouns that are dative, nominative, etc.-- not sentences. "Der Tür" is dative because it's the object of "an," which takes a dative object when it's not referring to motion. "Unser Besuch" is nominative.

          Similarly, in the sentence "He talked to her," "He" is in the subject form and "her" is in object form. Just because "her" is in object form doesn't mean "he" should be too.


DanielaAnt118917

          Our guest is at the door diese Antwort ist richtig und ich möchte bitte diesen Punkt haben danke schön


Avery_Eubanks

          Why is “Unser Besucher” incorrect? I would also like to know why it’s “an der Tür” instead of “bei der Tür”? What’s wrong with using bei? Can anyone explain me how to use “an”?


mizinamo

          Why is “Unser Besucher” incorrect?

          Because in a listening exercise, you're supposed to type what the voice says (or is supposed to say). Besuch is two syllables, Besucher is three -- you can't swap one for the other.

          Also, unser Besucher is "our visitor" (exactly one), while unser Besuch could refer to one visitor or several.

          I would also like to know why it’s “an der Tür” instead of “bei der Tür”? What’s wrong with using bei?

          bei der Tür would be more like "next to the door" or "by the door" -- an der Tür is "at the door*, implying that they want to come in rather than that they just happen to be close to the door.


DDCODk

          what about Unser Besuch ist vor dem Tur


mizinamo

          what about Unser Besuch ist vor dem Tur

          • Tur is not a German word
          • "door" is Tür with umlaut (or Tuer if you can't make the umlaut)
          • Tür is feminine, not masculine or neuter
          • vor der Tür would thus be grammatical and would mean "in front of the door"

AlexeyShah

          And if there will be a woman, would it be Besuchin? Lol... I guess not, so Besuch doesn't imply gender, yep?


mizinamo

          And if there will be a woman, would it be Besuchin?

          No.

          der Besucher is a male visitor.

          die Besucherin is a female visitor.

          der Besuch is neutral to how many visitors there are and what gender they have. It could be one person or many. It's a mass noun (uncountable).

          Besuch doesn't imply gender, yep?

          It doesn't imply gender or number :)


Jennifer238898

          Is Besuch not visit again?


-Copernicus-

          "Besuch" can refer to either a visit (the act of visiting) or the visitors themselves. It doesn't make sense to say that a visit is at the door, but the visitors can be. So the correct translation is "visitors."

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.