"He stayed in the hotel."

Translation:Lui è stato nell'albergo.

May 31, 2013

23 Comments


semuc

I just had this exercise with a different sentence, but Duolingo translated it the same "è rimasto" instead of " è stato"

May 16, 2015

LynnSerafi

In English, we use the same word "stay" to mean slightly different things. Typically when we say we are "staying" at a hotel, it just means that is the place at which we will be accommodated during our trip. In that case, the word "stare" is the right choice.

However, in English we might also ask, "How long are you staying in Italy?" And we might reply by saying, "I'll be staying there 3 days." In his case, "rimanare" is probably closer in meaning to what we are saying in English.

December 7, 2015

MABBY

Why would it be nell'albergo? If albergo is masculine singular then isn't the correct form "nel", rather than "nella"?

May 31, 2013

dnovinc

It is nell'albergo because albergo starts with an vowel, simple as that. Doesn't matter if it is masculine or feminine (nell'anima)

The article L' (with apostrophe) and its plurals precede all masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.

in + l' = nell'

May 31, 2013

mimiducky

But plurals don't get a l', they get negli instead, right? So if it was albergi, it would be negli albergi, not nell' albergi?

May 8, 2015

MonicaBurn0

AlbergHi in the plural, to keep the same pronunciation. Albergi would be pronounced al-ber-gee, like ginocchio ;

May 25, 2019

MABBY

Grazie! That's the first time that I've seen that written as a rule. I can remember that.

June 1, 2013

canlyhansen

Shouldn't it be state instead of stato?

April 9, 2015

LynnSerafi

"State" is present tense. For past participle, you need to use "è stato" for 3rd person masculine singular or "è stata" for 3rd person feminine singular.

December 7, 2015

mimiducky

I think it's "stato" because of "he".

May 8, 2015

wxfrog

Is there any consistent way for a non-native speaker to know when to use essere? Hints on hover would be very helpful in this regard.

September 15, 2015

LynnSerafi

Wxfrog and Audra - "Essere" is the auxiliary verb went the main verb is intransitive (i.e. when the verb does not take a direct object). "Stare" is one of those verbs. You can be/stay AT or IN a place but the being or staying there is not being "done" TO it. Thus, we use essere instead of avere with stare and other intransitive verbs.

Some other common verbs that take essere: andare, venire, arrivare, partire, morire. Typically, there is no direct object with verbs of being and going, hence they are intransitive.

December 7, 2015

wxfrog

So it sounds like unless you're a congenital sentence diagrammer, it's something you need to memorize. I remember in grade school French class, we used a mnemonic set to the tune of "Three Blind Mice." :)

December 7, 2015

LynnSerafi

I guess I don't see it as that mysterious. English has transitive and intransitive verbs, too. For the most part (with a few exceptions, I think) they are the same verbs.

December 8, 2015

wxfrog

No offense intended - I appreciate your answer. I just don't automatically identify whether a verb is transitive or intransitive as I'm reading, that's all.

December 9, 2015

LynnSerafi

No offense taken. I'm sure many people would feel the same as you, wxfrog. I'm an author so I'm a bit geeky that way, I guess. ;-)

December 9, 2015

dcounts

Grazie! Good explanation.

March 21, 2019

AudraSimps

When does "e" take the place of "ha"?

December 7, 2015

LynnSerafi

I replied above

December 7, 2015

AudraSimps

Grazie mille

December 8, 2015

Steve140998

What is worng with is, "lui è rimasto nell'albergo" ?

December 15, 2018

AlmightyScience

This worked today 2019-02-05

February 5, 2019

Jim606185

I guess the situation would dictate whether to use rimanere or stare. Maybe soggiornare is even better. I translated this as lui è rimasto nell'albergo and it was marked wrong..

Did he stay with friends? No, he stayed in the hotel. È stato con gli amici? No, è stato in albergo.

Did he go to the party? No, he stayed in the hotel. (rimanere) Lui è andato alla festa? No, è rimasto in albergo.

Alternatively "Ha soggiornato all'albergo." (like séjourner in French)

Am I wrong?

June 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.