1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er mænd."

"Vi er mænd."

Translation:We are men.

September 9, 2014

14 Comments


js.dani

Could someone please explain what is the difference in the pronunciation between "mand" and "mænd"?


Xneb

"Mand" is pretty much said like "man" in English (with a stød/glottal stop on the end) and "Mænd" is pronounced like "men" in English but with a stød on the end
If you click on the speaker symbol on this page next to the IPA, it will sound it out for you so you can compare them


Koran822325

sounds like mand=me'n, and mænd=min in terms of pronunciation


JnStefnKri

We're men in tights!!


Dragoooon

Seems very similar to the way it's pronounced in English


Kubrt77

"Vi er mænd" sounds almost exactly like "We are men" - Is Danish just a different way of spelling English :-) ?


zlal276349

What is differences between mænd and mand


M.Ugatu

It's plural and singular.

"Mand"- man. "Manden"- the man. "Mænd"- the men. "Mændene"- the men.


Mister_Linguist

Wouldn't ''Mænd'' be just ''Men'' though?


Anouk010307

peut tu parler francais

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.