"Vi er mænd."

Translation:We are men.

September 9, 2014

11 Comments


js.dani

Could someone please explain what is the difference in the pronunciation between "mand" and "mænd"?

September 9, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    "Mand" is pretty much said like "man" in English (with a stød/glottal stop on the end) and "Mænd" is pronounced like "men" in English but with a stød on the end
    If you click on the speaker symbol on this page next to the IPA, it will sound it out for you so you can compare them

    September 9, 2014

js.dani

    Mange tak!

    September 9, 2014

Dragoooon

    Seems very similar to the way it's pronounced in English

    December 16, 2014

JnStefnKri

    We're men in tights!!

    March 2, 2016

Kubrt77

    "Vi er mænd" sounds almost exactly like "We are men" - Is Danish just a different way of spelling English :-) ?

    July 17, 2018

zlal276349

    What is differences between mænd and mand

    July 8, 2015

M.Ugatu

    It's plural and singular.

    "Mand"- man. "Manden"- the man. "Mænd"- the men. "Mændene"- the men.

    July 26, 2015

Miss_Linguistic

    Wouldn't ''Mænd'' be just ''Men'' though?

    October 4, 2017

Anouk010307

    peut tu parler francais

    January 15, 2018

MichaelBut478967

    We are Devo!

    April 12, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.