Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi er mænd."

Translation:We are men.

4 years ago

17 Comments


js.dani

Could someone please explain what is the difference in the pronunciation between "mand" and "mænd"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Mand" is pretty much said like "man" in English (with a stød/glottal stop on the end) and "Mænd" is pronounced like "men" in English but with a stød on the end
If you click on the speaker symbol on this page next to the IPA, it will sound it out for you so you can compare them

4 years ago

js.dani

Mange tak!

4 years ago

thomassuke

also, mand means one man, as a singular word, while mænd is plural

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Mænd is more like Mind, with the n very quiet and soft..!

3 years ago

JnStefnKri

We're men in tights!!

2 years ago

Dragoooon
Dragoooon

Seems very similar to the way it's pronounced in English

3 years ago

MichaelBut478967

We are Devo!

6 months ago

Kubrt77

"Vi er mænd" sounds almost exactly like "We are men" - Is Danish just a different way of spelling English :-) ?

3 months ago

zlal276349

What is differences between mænd and mand

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

It's plural and singular.

"Mand"- man. "Manden"- the man. "Mænd"- the men. "Mændene"- the men.

3 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Wouldn't ''Mænd'' be just ''Men'' though?

1 year ago

Anouk010307

peut tu parler francais

9 months ago

NadiaCate

Je peux parler. As-tu question?

2 months ago

MayaCajic

yup he messed up

8 months ago

theminecrafthero

Not every won are men

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I'm not a man

3 years ago