Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi er mænd."

Translation:We are men.

4 years ago

12 Comments


js.dani

Could someone please explain what is the difference in the pronunciation between "mand" and "mænd"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Mand" is pretty much said like "man" in English (with a stød/glottal stop on the end) and "Mænd" is pronounced like "men" in English but with a stød on the end
If you click on the speaker symbol on this page next to the IPA, it will sound it out for you so you can compare them

4 years ago

JnStefnKri

We're men in tights!!

2 years ago

Dragoooon
Dragoooon

Seems very similar to the way it's pronounced in English

3 years ago

MichaelBut478967

We are Devo!

5 months ago

Kubrt77

"Vi er mænd" sounds almost exactly like "We are men" - Is Danish just a different way of spelling English :-) ?

2 months ago

zlal276349

What is differences between mænd and mand

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

It's plural and singular.

"Mand"- man. "Manden"- the man. "Mænd"- the men. "Mændene"- the men.

3 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Wouldn't ''Mænd'' be just ''Men'' though?

11 months ago

Anouk010307

peut tu parler francais

8 months ago

NadiaCate

Je peux parler. As-tu question?

1 month ago

MayaCajic

yup he messed up

7 months ago