"Anbhfuiltorthaíromhaibh?"

Translation:Are there fruits in front of you?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Is not "fruit" also plural?

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

It's probably referring to different types of fruit.

4 years ago

crubeens

In English fruit is both singular and plural so is there fruit in front of you should be accepted as a legitimate translation

3 years ago

jesrad

Isn't "Are fruits before ye" also correct ?

2 years ago

Anja55537

I learned at school that fruit has no plural like fish.

2 weeks ago

Gregory743155

Is "fruits" a more common use of torthaí than "results", or is Duolingo just getting us used to the literal meaning first?

1 week ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm far more likely to use the word "fruit" in my daily life than the word "result". On the other hand, someone who is interested in football might be far more likely to talk about the results of various games at the weekend.

In this particular sentence, "fruit" or "fruits" is the most likely interpretation because multiple results, without a definite article sounds a bit odd - not impossible, just unliley. If the sentence was An bhfuil na torthaí agat? then "Do you have the results?" might be a more natural interpretation than "Do you have the fruit?", though both would be correct.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.