"An bhfuil torthaí romhaibh?"

Translation:Are there fruits in front of you?

4 years ago

4 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Is not "fruit" also plural?

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

It's probably referring to different types of fruit.

3 years ago

crubeens

In English fruit is both singular and plural so is there fruit in front of you should be accepted as a legitimate translation

3 years ago

jesrad

Isn't "Are fruits before ye" also correct ?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.