1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé ceapaire sicín."

"Itheann ceapaire sicín."

Translation:He eats a chicken sandwich.

September 9, 2014

7 Comments


Baloug

So you can have anteposition to show dependance or property in Irish, or it's another case which just happens to be the same as the nominative for "sicín"?


JamesCaulfield1

Bumping this question, as I'd like to know as well.


Daniel28450

He eats chicken sandwich. Not accepted because the indefinite article a is needed?


skylarkza

Why is "is eating" not considered a correct translation? Is there a different verb usage for that?


scilling

“He is eating” would translate to Tá sé ag ithe. Ithe is a verbal noun; ag ithe is literally “at eating”.


galaxyrocker

Yep. Like English, Irish has a difference between simple present and present progressive.


Aine191787

Chuir mé 'he's eating' nuair a feicim nach bhfuil sé "ag ithe" Sorry about the mangled tenses here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.