"Itheann sé ceapaire sicín."

Translation:He eats a chicken sandwich.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Baloug
Baloug

So you can have anteposition to show dependance or property in Irish, or it's another case which just happens to be the same as the nominative for "sicín"?

2 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

Bumping this question, as I'd like to know as well.

11 months ago

skylarkza

Why is "is eating" not considered a correct translation? Is there a different verb usage for that?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

“He is eating” would translate to Tá sé ag ithe. Ithe is a verbal noun; ag ithe is literally “at eating”.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. Like English, Irish has a difference between simple present and present progressive.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.