1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sé ceapaire sicín."

"Itheann ceapaire sicín."

Translation:He eats a chicken sandwich.

September 9, 2014

5 Comments


Baloug

So you can have anteposition to show dependance or property in Irish, or it's another case which just happens to be the same as the nominative for "sicín"?

March 10, 2016

JamesCaulfield1

Bumping this question, as I'd like to know as well.

December 4, 2017

skylarkza

Why is "is eating" not considered a correct translation? Is there a different verb usage for that?

September 9, 2014

scilling

“He is eating” would translate to Tá sé ag ithe. Ithe is a verbal noun; ag ithe is literally “at eating”.

September 10, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yep. Like English, Irish has a difference between simple present and present progressive.

September 9, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.