1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your answer is not clear."

"Your answer is not clear."

Translation:La tua risposta non è chiara.

May 31, 2013

15 Comments


masterwow

so limpida and chiara are synonyms?


Thoughtdiva

Yes but I think they might be used in different contexts, so watch out...


jess28423

Limpida means clear like "the water is clear"

Chiara means clear like "your accent is clear"........but hey, I might be wrong


Chrismakem

Isnt sua the polite version of tua? If so then it should be accepted.


Thoughtdiva

Yes, it should be accepted.


Bill98991

Sua would have to be capitalized. sua vs Sua


BrianJohns278255

Burned by the suggestions...


tim20le

Can any native/experienced italian speakers comment on 'chiara' vs. 'limpida' ?


ameliacarpio

Chiara= clear, light or bright. And Limpida= clean . Ex: house, car, room, etc


Sedona2007

Sorry, not native or that experienced.
There seems to be a lot of overlap. Both can mean transparent. Both can mean clear . . . in many senses including "the explanation is clear". Both can be used to describe your conscience although "coscienza pulita" and "coscienza chiara" are used much more commonly than "coscienza limpida".

Both have adverb forms: "chiaramente" = clearly, "limpidamente" = clearly or vividly.

The verb form "chiarire" = "to clarify" or "to make clear": "Vorrei chiarire tutti." = "I would like to clarify everything." or "I would like to make (it) all clear." I couldn't find a verb form based on "limpido".

"Chiaro" is also used for "light", in the sense of moonlight or sunlight: "il chiaro di luna", (although "la luce di sole" is more common for sunlight). And, "chiaro" is used to indicate a "light color"; for example, "i vestiti chiari" = "the light-colored clothes".

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/limpido
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/chiaro

Interesting question. Thanks. (N.B. Some others have posted that "limpido/a" means "clean" but I could NOT find that definition in any source; the Spanish word "limpio" does mean "clean". Italian usually uses "pulito/ pulita). Any F/U from native speaker would be appreciated.


TomasRejda

Why not la risposta tua


[deactivated user]

    why is la vostra risposta not correct?


ameliacarpio

    1/4/2016. @ tim20le Chiara is clear, and bright or light as well. Limpida is clean.


EleonoreMa327512

    I thought limpida meant clear???

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.