"ArangCéadaoinaranLuan?"

Translation:On Wednesdays or on Mondays?

4 years ago

17 Comments


sualainnis
sualainnis

So I guess the "An" signifies "this coming Wednesday/Monday", but if you ask "Do you want the wedding on a Monday", would it be "ar Luan"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. ar an before the day indicates habituality (On Mondays, for example). To indicate 'this monday' you'd use Dé Luain

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Why "Luain" rather than "Luan" in that case?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Because it's genitive in that case. 'dé' is the genitive of 'dia', which is an older, now rarely used word for 'day of the week'. It's a set usage.

4 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

So, shouldn't "on a Wednesday or on a Monday" be accepted?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'd say that'd be without the an.

3 years ago

alercah

Is it just me or is the audio off? I can't hear the articles.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

This speaker tends to elide the n in an. This isn't unusual in ordinary speech, but it's pretty challenging in a learning environment.

8 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

Lucky you! I didn’t get any sound at all!

6 months ago

Deo.
Deo.

Why is 'g' in front of "Céadaoin"? Is it the plural of the word?

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

The 'g' in front of Céadoin comes from being eclipsed by "ar an." Any of the prepositions (ag, ar, faoin, leis, ón, roimh, thar, tríd, and um) matched with the definite article "an," (the), means that the word following that preposition + definite article combo becomes eclipsed.

2 years ago

Bredacm

What in this sentence makes 'an gCeadaoin" and "an Luan" plural? Doesn't "an" indicate singular? Should it not be "na gCeadaoin" etc. if they're plural?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This idiom just happens to be used in plural in English. Scroll up, for "on Monday" meaning this Monday Irish would use Dé Luain, but "ar an Luan" is the habitual form.

2 years ago

BardAaron

I really don't understand how this can be plural. Why aren't multiple Mondays na?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The Irish idiom translates as an English plural because the Irish idiom refers to habitual actions, despite the day being singular. Some English dialects also use a singular weekday for a habitual action, e.g. “I like to take a walk of a Sunday” = “I like to take a walk on Sundays”.

1 year ago

AnthonyGaskin

also why on mondays and wednesdays is not right that is the English way of saying it even if the Irish is different

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The Irish exercise is presenting a choice between two alternatives, which precludes the choice of both alternatives.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.