1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar an gCéadaoin nó ar an Lua…

"Ar an gCéadaoin ar an Luan?"

Translation:On Wednesdays or on Mondays?

September 9, 2014

17 Comments


alercah

Is it just me or is the audio off? I can't hear the articles.


Jileha

Lucky you! I didn’t get any sound at all!


sualainnis

So I guess the "An" signifies "this coming Wednesday/Monday", but if you ask "Do you want the wedding on a Monday", would it be "ar Luan"?


galaxyrocker

Nope. ar an before the day indicates habituality (On Mondays, for example). To indicate 'this monday' you'd use Dé Luain


Fe2h2o

Why "Luain" rather than "Luan" in that case?


talideon

Because it's genitive in that case. 'dé' is the genitive of 'dia', which is an older, now rarely used word for 'day of the week'. It's a set usage.


chobbit

So, shouldn't "on a Wednesday or on a Monday" be accepted?


galaxyrocker

I'd say that'd be without the an.


GXLD.

Why is 'g' in front of "Céadaoin"? Is it the plural of the word?


Bredacm

What in this sentence makes 'an gCeadaoin" and "an Luan" plural? Doesn't "an" indicate singular? Should it not be "na gCeadaoin" etc. if they're plural?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This idiom just happens to be used in plural in English. Scroll up, for "on Monday" meaning this Monday Irish would use Dé Luain, but "ar an Luan" is the habitual form.


BardAaron

I really don't understand how this can be plural. Why aren't multiple Mondays na?


scilling

The Irish idiom translates as an English plural because the Irish idiom refers to habitual actions, despite the day being singular. Some English dialects also use a singular weekday for a habitual action, e.g. “I like to take a walk of a Sunday” = “I like to take a walk on Sundays”.


AnthonyGaskin

also why on mondays and wednesdays is not right that is the English way of saying it even if the Irish is different


scilling

The Irish exercise is presenting a choice between two alternatives, which precludes the choice of both alternatives.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.