"Ar an gCéadaoin ar an Luan?"

Translation:On Wednesdays or on Mondays?

September 9, 2014

15 Comments


sualainnis

So I guess the "An" signifies "this coming Wednesday/Monday", but if you ask "Do you want the wedding on a Monday", would it be "ar Luan"?

September 9, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nope. ar an before the day indicates habituality (On Mondays, for example). To indicate 'this monday' you'd use Dé Luain

September 9, 2014

Fe2h2o

Why "Luain" rather than "Luan" in that case?

September 10, 2014

talideon

Because it's genitive in that case. 'dé' is the genitive of 'dia', which is an older, now rarely used word for 'day of the week'. It's a set usage.

October 26, 2014

chobbit

So, shouldn't "on a Wednesday or on a Monday" be accepted?

July 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

I'd say that'd be without the an.

July 2, 2015

alercah

Is it just me or is the audio off? I can't hear the articles.

March 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

This speaker tends to elide the n in an. This isn't unusual in ordinary speech, but it's pretty challenging in a learning environment.

March 20, 2018

Jileha

Lucky you! I didn’t get any sound at all!

June 8, 2018

KxngDeo.

Why is 'g' in front of "Céadaoin"? Is it the plural of the word?

March 20, 2016

Joeslugs

The 'g' in front of Céadoin comes from being eclipsed by "ar an." Any of the prepositions (ag, ar, faoin, leis, ón, roimh, thar, tríd, and um) matched with the definite article "an," (the), means that the word following that preposition + definite article combo becomes eclipsed.

April 19, 2016

Bredacm

What in this sentence makes 'an gCeadaoin" and "an Luan" plural? Doesn't "an" indicate singular? Should it not be "na gCeadaoin" etc. if they're plural?

May 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This idiom just happens to be used in plural in English. Scroll up, for "on Monday" meaning this Monday Irish would use Dé Luain, but "ar an Luan" is the habitual form.

June 4, 2016

BardAaron

I really don't understand how this can be plural. Why aren't multiple Mondays na?

January 14, 2017

scilling

The Irish idiom translates as an English plural because the Irish idiom refers to habitual actions, despite the day being singular. Some English dialects also use a singular weekday for a habitual action, e.g. “I like to take a walk of a Sunday” = “I like to take a walk on Sundays”.

May 22, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.