"Do you have the plates?"

Translation:Har du tallerknerne?

4 years ago

16 Comments


Megrothas

"Tallerknerne"? Why not "tallerkenen"?

4 years ago

bjarkehs

That would be "the plate", so basically because "plates" is definite plural, which translates to "tallerknerne".

4 years ago

ThiagoCama13

Tallerkenen is "a plate" while tallerknerne is "the plates". If you get confused, notice that the article "the" at the end of the word becomes -en or -et, for singular, and normally -e for plural

3 years ago

satbirkira

I typed tallerknerne and prayed to god all the letters were in the right place :p

3 years ago

Freighterfox77

i was SURE it was a typo in the course.lol

2 years ago

mariazaishanghai

why not Tallerkenerne?

4 years ago

ThiagoCama13

That's just how the word is. No particular rule

3 years ago

Kitsune_Cavalry

Why is Har I tallerknerne a solution? I don't remember seeing that phrase before.

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

I is the second person plural pronoun in Danish, so translating from English to Danish it can be both "Har I tallerknerne" (Do you all have the plates) and "Har du tallerknerne" (Do you (one person you're talking to) have the plates)

4 years ago

Kitsune_Cavalry

Oh that's right, I get the pronoun now. Thank you very much

4 years ago

DnEVsM

What will be "Do they have the plates ?"

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

"Har de tallerknerne"

3 years ago

Tariq032575

Because its plural for so thats why its tallerknerne

2 years ago

Hephaestus1999

How about pladene?

2 years ago

SpriteFight

Why is "Har du plader" not ok?

1 year ago

nakedlord

I'm a little bit confused. Do you have some problems with plates in Denmark?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.