1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the plates?"

"Do you have the plates?"

Translation:Har du tallerknerne?

September 9, 2014

14 Comments


Megrothas

"Tallerknerne"? Why not "tallerkenen"?


bjarkehs

That would be "the plate", so basically because "plates" is definite plural, which translates to "tallerknerne".


ThiagoCama13

Tallerkenen is "a plate" while tallerknerne is "the plates". If you get confused, notice that the article "the" at the end of the word becomes -en or -et, for singular, and normally -e for plural


satbirkira

I typed tallerknerne and prayed to god all the letters were in the right place :p


Freighterfox77

i was SURE it was a typo in the course.lol


mariazaishanghai

why not Tallerkenerne?


ThiagoCama13

That's just how the word is. No particular rule


Faizyrooma4

Just dropping a letter for ease of pronunciation


Kitsune_Cavalry

Why is Har I tallerknerne a solution? I don't remember seeing that phrase before.


Xneb
Mod

I is the second person plural pronoun in Danish, so translating from English to Danish it can be both "Har I tallerknerne" (Do you all have the plates) and "Har du tallerknerne" (Do you (one person you're talking to) have the plates)


Kitsune_Cavalry

Oh that's right, I get the pronoun now. Thank you very much


DnEVsM

What will be "Do they have the plates ?"


Xneb
Mod

"Har de tallerknerne"


Tariq032575

Because its plural for so thats why its tallerknerne

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.