Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá cat agam."

Translation:I have a cat.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Well at least I won't be forgetting what cat is in Irish. :)

3 years ago

Kyra712
Kyra712

Wait, this isn't a mistake? 'Cat' really translates as 'cat'? I thought it was a bug, but apparently it's correct :D

4 years ago

Kyra712
Kyra712

Thank you :) It's awesome to watch a word travel through time and space just by looking at it's translations. However, Slavonic languages ignored Egyptian and Latin in this case (although we are still influenced by them elsewhere). For example, here in Slovakia: cat = mačka. I wonder why it's so different.

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

Not all Slavic languages - in Russian it's kot or koshka. This article makes no sense in Google Translate (and I can't really read Slovak) but maybe it has meaning to you? Seems they don't know the etymology. http://kruhy.blogspot.co.uk/2009/01/etymologick-slovnk-jna-kulka-m.html

3 years ago

Kyra712
Kyra712

They say the word has hindu/proto-indo-europian origin. In Czech, it's kočka (č is like ch in chicken, if anyone was confused) and Czech/Slovak are otherwise very similar. Google Translate still isn't very good with Slovak, I forgot just how funny it can be. :D

3 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

Slavic is really hard for google translate - I suspect it has a hard time with cases and fluid word order. :) Animal names often have funny etymologies because they can be semi-mythical for cultures where they don't exist. What is the overall word for cat in Slovak, as in, all the big cats, like cougars and lions and jaguars? Not mačka still?

3 years ago

Kyra712
Kyra712

@KatTancock I'm not sure we have a single word for them. The closest phrase is "mačkovité šelmy" - literally translates as "cat-like predators". You could call them just cats, but that sounds a bit too general to me. What about Russian? Is your word/phrase like ours or completely different?

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Since I actually do have two cats, but haven't learned numbers yet, I found myself wondering whether "Tá cat agus cat agam" would be at all intelligible to a native Irish speaker? (I accept that it would mark me as at best a raw beginner, but would it get the idea across, however clumsily, until I learn to count things?)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be just as intelligible to native Irish speakers as “I have a cat and a cat” would be to native English speakers.

1 year ago

JesseSG
JesseSG

Is the 't' in 'cat' dropped in pronunciation?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No.

1 year ago

PinkRose98

How do I say I have seven cats?

2 years ago

Angelgirl360

do you really have seven?

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

Rrrriiigghhhtt!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tá seacht gcat agam.

1 year ago

OMZ9Vd

Yeah if you have seven you must have to feed them 24/7!! Also I think that it is really easy to say cat in irish

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

Fuuuunnn

2 years ago

3lla.x.b.x

I just did a typo and it said wrong answer and I wasn't looking at the screen. How does that effect on my answer being wrong? I just accidently typed in cta instead of cat. Why does that effect??

2 years ago