1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nothing, nothing at all."

"Nothing, nothing at all."

Translation:Ikke noget, intet som helst.

September 9, 2014

17 Comments


yonoentiendo

Why is it wrong to use 'ingenting' at the start of this?


MusicWithRocksIn

I shall turn to my ever-handy grammar book:

Ingen is used with common gender and plural nouns, intet with neuter nouns. Ingen, intet are often replaced by ikke nogen/noget in spoken Danish.

Ingenting is colloquial and more emphatic than ikke nogen/noget. It is only used nominally:

  • Jeg hørte ingenting. - I heard nothing.

  • Der er ingenting i vejen. - There's nothing wrong

  • Det gør ingenting. - It's nothing.

So, I think that means that ingenting can't be the subject, you have to say 'det er ingenting' or 'jeg har ingenting' or something along those lines. But I'm not sure. After typing it all out, my grammar book wasn't that helpful. Sorry. :(

Native speakers, help please!


yonoentiendo

I think I understand, thanks


epac-mcl

Couldn't it also be "Intet, intet overhovedet." ?


nikolajdc

Agreed. Was surprised this did not work.


rpcebolla

What would be the literal translation? I can't make sense of this phrase.


LauraShile

This is the response to a sentence like, "What are you doing right now?"


Paperkoekmario

Why is "Intet, intet som helst" considered incorrect?


Silverhoof

This one is considered correct


Rich524475

Please explain why " intet, intet som helst" is not accepted and not a correct translation of "nothing, nothing at all". It would seem to be just as good as "ikke noget, ikke som helst" for the subject phrase ? Both seem to be correct and appropriate usage. Rich


FabianRxse

This I don't understand ☹


kristjanijons

I would think "ikke noget, slet ikke noget" to be one correct translation but got wrong for it


Monsieur-Xavier

What does it mean? Is it a saying?


NonPotableWater

Denne sætning giver overhoved ingen mening


FabianRxse

What??? Is it an idiomatic expression???


Filip371374

Ingenting, slet ingenting - should be the only accepted answer

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.