1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nothing, nothing at all."

"Nothing, nothing at all."

Translation:Ikke noget, intet som helst.

September 9, 2014

13 Comments


yonoentiendo

Why is it wrong to use 'ingenting' at the start of this?

September 9, 2014

MusicWithRocksIn

I shall turn to my ever-handy grammar book:

Ingen is used with common gender and plural nouns, intet with neuter nouns. Ingen, intet are often replaced by ikke nogen/noget in spoken Danish.

Ingenting is colloquial and more emphatic than ikke nogen/noget. It is only used nominally:

  • Jeg hørte ingenting. - I heard nothing.

  • Der er ingenting i vejen. - There's nothing wrong

  • Det gør ingenting. - It's nothing.

So, I think that means that ingenting can't be the subject, you have to say 'det er ingenting' or 'jeg har ingenting' or something along those lines. But I'm not sure. After typing it all out, my grammar book wasn't that helpful. Sorry. :(

Native speakers, help please!

September 10, 2014

yonoentiendo

I think I understand, thanks

September 10, 2014

epac-mcl

Couldn't it also be "Intet, intet overhovedet." ?

January 31, 2015

nikolajdc

Agreed. Was surprised this did not work.

April 24, 2019

rpcebolla

What would be the literal translation? I can't make sense of this phrase.

March 15, 2016

LauraShile

This is the response to a sentence like, "What are you doing right now?"

June 2, 2017

Paperkoekmario

Why is "Intet, intet som helst" considered incorrect?

January 7, 2015

Silverhoof

This one is considered correct

December 9, 2015

Monsieur-Xavier

What does it mean? Is it a saying?

July 23, 2018

kristjanijons

I would think "ikke noget, slet ikke noget" to be one correct translation but got wrong for it

January 16, 2016

Rich524475

1

March 26, 2018

Rich524475

Please explain why " intet, intet som helst" is not accepted and not a correct translation of "nothing, nothing at all". It would seem to be just as good as "ikke noget, ikke som helst" for the subject phrase ? Both seem to be correct and appropriate usage. Rich

March 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.