Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nothing, nothing at all."

Translation:Ikke noget, intet som helst.

4 years ago

12 Comments


yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

Why is it wrong to use 'ingenting' at the start of this?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

I shall turn to my ever-handy grammar book:

Ingen is used with common gender and plural nouns, intet with neuter nouns. Ingen, intet are often replaced by ikke nogen/noget in spoken Danish.

Ingenting is colloquial and more emphatic than ikke nogen/noget. It is only used nominally:

  • Jeg hørte ingenting. - I heard nothing.

  • Der er ingenting i vejen. - There's nothing wrong

  • Det gør ingenting. - It's nothing.

So, I think that means that ingenting can't be the subject, you have to say 'det er ingenting' or 'jeg har ingenting' or something along those lines. But I'm not sure. After typing it all out, my grammar book wasn't that helpful. Sorry. :(

Native speakers, help please!

4 years ago

yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

I think I understand, thanks

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Couldn't it also be "Intet, intet overhovedet." ?

3 years ago

rpcebolla
rpcebolla

What would be the literal translation? I can't make sense of this phrase.

2 years ago

LauraShile

This is the response to a sentence like, "What are you doing right now?"

1 year ago

Paperkoekmario

Why is "Intet, intet som helst" considered incorrect?

3 years ago

Silverhoof

This one is considered correct

2 years ago

kristjanijons

I would think "ikke noget, slet ikke noget" to be one correct translation but got wrong for it

2 years ago

Rich524475

Please explain why " intet, intet som helst" is not accepted and not a correct translation of "nothing, nothing at all". It would seem to be just as good as "ikke noget, ikke som helst" for the subject phrase ? Both seem to be correct and appropriate usage. Rich

5 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

What does it mean? Is it a saying?

1 month ago

Rich524475

1

5 months ago