Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros corremos."

Translation:We run.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Ambalish

Instead of trying to pronounce the double r try making a slight "L" sound in place of the double r... example: instead of co"rr"emos trying making it sound a little like co"l"emos. It's hard to type out but try it out. It works. :)

4 years ago

Thrillwaters
Thrillwaters

Just wondering whether people actually use "nosotros corremos". Wouldn't they say "corremos"? Because there is no need to state the subject twice?

Do we ever see the conjugated verb without the subject, after working through to this level I think I'm used to it and use (for example "nosotros" or "ello") to help me translate. Would it be more beneficial to ignore the first bit and try to work it out from the conjugation, because that is what we would encounter in the real world?

Bit wordy sorry.

5 years ago

Babella

Most of the times you won't find the subject written since, as you say, you can tell that by the verb form. It will also sound very weird if you speak including the subject all the time like in: "Yo quiero ir al museo, yo soy francés y yo he venido a España de vacaciones". There're some exceptions to this, though, so I think the best is to know how to tell the subject from the verb, then learn the natural way of speaking practicing with natives, reading or whatever may help you with that. You'll get used to it :]

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Nosotros means "we". Corremos is the verb, and Nosotros is the subject.

I like duolingo, do you?

4 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

I cannot pronounce the double r sound in spanish, no matter how hard I try :(

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

It looks as if you have moved on to other languages, Nate_J, but I hope it wasn't because of your frustrations with pronouncing the Spanish "r" or "rr." It took me a really long time before I could roll the "r," so I encourage you not to give up. When I learned Spanish, we didn't have the resources so widely available today.

My reply started to get really long, so I decided to create a separate discussion post for it and that way, if my advice doesn't work for you, perhaps someone will post something that works for you better. The link to the article is below;

The Spanish "R": How did you learn to pronounce it?

Hope it helps!

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Oh geez, this was a long time ago. Oddly enough, I actually CAN pronounce RR now! One day, I exhaled out of frustration, and it just... happened.

2 years ago

DarkLightStar

try co-yeh-mos, if you can't pronounce the double rr in spanish. it's easier, although it sounds kind of wierd. It's ok, it took me a while to learn this too.

3 years ago

YasserAmr
YasserAmr

how to know if the verb end is emos imas or amos

3 years ago