Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The district is interesting."

Translation:Het district is interessant.

4 years ago

8 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

can't you say "gebied" for "district"?

3 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Why is "boeiend" not correct? (It's in the hints and I already heard Dutch people use it that way.)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It should be accepted, I hope you reported it.

4 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Not now, I was not so sure about it. Now I'm afraid I have to wait till I come across it again. :-/

4 years ago

TorheitKatz

I think "boeiend" is more like "thrilling" or "fascinating". It's a stronger word than "interessant".

4 years ago

malcolmissimo

I've noticed that a lot of the words about generic buildings and areas are het-words. Is it a good "if in doubt ..." rule to use in such cases?

3 years ago

umbertozzo

Why in the previous exercise district was also district in Dutch and now it says wijk? It's the same sentence!

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Depends on the article you use:

  • Het district
  • De wijk

The algorithm checks left to right, hence if the article matches another accepted word, it will inform you about that word. Rather than telling you you should have used another article.

10 months ago