1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The district is interesting."

"The district is interesting."

Translation:Het district is interessant.

September 9, 2014

8 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

can't you say "gebied" for "district"?


BettinaKa

Why is "boeiend" not correct? (It's in the hints and I already heard Dutch people use it that way.)


TorheitSkadi

I think "boeiend" is more like "thrilling" or "fascinating". It's a stronger word than "interessant".


Susande

It should be accepted, I hope you reported it.


BettinaKa

Not now, I was not so sure about it. Now I'm afraid I have to wait till I come across it again. :-/


malcolmissimo

I've noticed that a lot of the words about generic buildings and areas are het-words. Is it a good "if in doubt ..." rule to use in such cases?


umbertozzo

Why in the previous exercise district was also district in Dutch and now it says wijk? It's the same sentence!


El2theK

Depends on the article you use:

  • Het district
  • De wijk

The algorithm checks left to right, hence if the article matches another accepted word, it will inform you about that word. Rather than telling you you should have used another article.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.