Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Une abeille !"

Translation:A bee!

5 years ago

11 Comments


Kruplie

When i hovered on the 'abeille' it came down with '(honey) bee'. I typed 'a honey bee' and got it wrong......

5 years ago

GermanIsHard13

The entire bee movie script but in french

1 year ago

EcilaSA

The Bee Movie but every time they say 'bee' it gets Frencher

1 year ago

allhailbready

the bee movie but everytime they say bee baguettes rain from the sky and everytime that happens it gets frencher

1 year ago

gamegirl32

I love how there's an exclamation point at the end

4 months ago

KunalJain12

When is une/un to be used as 'the' or 'one'. Also which one is used for male and which for female?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Un" and "une" are called indefinite articles. They both translate to either "a" (before a consonant) or "an" (before a vowel sound). "Un" is used for masculine-gender nouns; "une" is used for feminine-gender nouns. The use of "a" or "an" has nothing to do with the gender of the French noun, only whether the English noun starts with a vowel sound.

1 year ago

2cut34u

Ya like jazz?

10 months ago

Ella556333

my name is michael with a bee

1 month ago

Pam520742

Male voìce pronounces it ' ab-a - ya' female voice says"'ab - a- a'''" which is the correct pronounciation?

1 month ago