"Jeg dækker frugten med ost."

Translation:I am covering the fruit with cheese.

4 years ago

11 Comments


brianzi

everything is better with cheese!

4 years ago

Brighton2

Are you from Wisconsin?

4 years ago

js.dani

Fruit and cheese sounds like an interesting idea. Will try, Duolingo. :P

4 years ago

tobyponz

OT: In Italy we say "ai contadini non far sapere quanto è buono il cacio con le pere" which roughly translates to "don't let the farmer know how good is the pear with the cheese" (cacio is a type of cheese) :)

Extra OT: Also there's a song with this exact line "Odino & Valhalla" by Nanowar of Steel, and it's hilarious like most of their songs... I'm sorry but I couldn't resist... Although to bring it back in topic I might as well try to translate some songs in danish

3 years ago

ScottHutch

Fruit and cheese make a great team. You just have to pair them up correctly.

Also, in the southern region of the US, I have been told that apple pie is traditionally served with sharp cheddar cheese melted over top. I have yet to try this, but I would like to. It sounds very tasty to me.

4 years ago

Luke_5.1991

Ew.

4 years ago

RonNewsham

In Yorkshire, UK, apple pie is served with Wensleydale cheese.

2 years ago

Fleecyskis

"dækker" here means "cover" but "dækker bord" means "set the table". So can it not mean "I set out the fruit with the cheese?"

1 year ago

RyagonIV

I am not sure what that is even supposed to mean. Like, prepare a plate with fruit and cheese and put it on the table? You'd rather say "Jeg stille frugt med ost på bordet."

"At dække" always means "to cover". "Dække bordet" is an idiomatic phrase and says that you "cover" the table with a tablecloth and plates and cutlery.

1 year ago

evantigger

In Greece we eat feta cheese with watermelon and it's good, so try it first and then dismiss it.

1 year ago

olivermanley

No. That ruins the danish contemporary art of "hygge" display. Fruit has always been on top :)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.