1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg dækker frugten med ost."

"Jeg dækker frugten med ost."

Translation:I am covering the fruit with cheese.

September 9, 2014

16 Comments


brianzi

everything is better with cheese!


Brighton2

Are you from Wisconsin?


js.dani

Fruit and cheese sounds like an interesting idea. Will try, Duolingo. :P


tobyponz

OT: In Italy we say "ai contadini non far sapere quanto è buono il cacio con le pere" which roughly translates to "don't let the farmer know how good is the pear with the cheese" (cacio is a type of cheese) :)

Extra OT: Also there's a song with this exact line "Odino & Valhalla" by Nanowar of Steel, and it's hilarious like most of their songs... I'm sorry but I couldn't resist... Although to bring it back in topic I might as well try to translate some songs in danish


Gylej-Gulay

So why do you use that proverb with the farmer? To refer to what?


ScottHutch

Fruit and cheese make a great team. You just have to pair them up correctly.

Also, in the southern region of the US, I have been told that apple pie is traditionally served with sharp cheddar cheese melted over top. I have yet to try this, but I would like to. It sounds very tasty to me.


Gylej-Gulay

It is a pretty common practice in the Mediterranean. In France and Italy, fruit and cheese usually go together as hor d'oeuvres or with wine. In Greece and Turkey, watermelon and melon are eaten with feta cheese and also along ouzo/rakı (strong alcoholic drinks). It is surprising for me that people think this is weird/uncommon/"ew" because every person I know from a lot of different countries seem to enjoy a mango keylime or raspberry cheesecake :)))


RonNewsham

In Yorkshire, UK, apple pie is served with Wensleydale cheese.


evantigger

In Greece we eat feta cheese with watermelon and it's good, so try it first and then dismiss it.


Diebbro

Well, I've heard of smørrebrød but not about this...


Fleecyskis

"dækker" here means "cover" but "dækker bord" means "set the table". So can it not mean "I set out the fruit with the cheese?"


RyagonIV

I am not sure what that is even supposed to mean. Like, prepare a plate with fruit and cheese and put it on the table? You'd rather say "Jeg stille frugt med ost på bordet."

"At dække" always means "to cover". "Dække bordet" is an idiomatic phrase and says that you "cover" the table with a tablecloth and plates and cutlery.


olivermanley

No. That ruins the danish contemporary art of "hygge" display. Fruit has always been on top :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.