Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith leis na cailíní leabhair faoi ainmhithe."

Translation:The girls like books about animals.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Why is it "leis" rather than "leo"? I would have expected 'the girls' to use third person plural.

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Bumping this because I'm still not sure why it's "leis" rather than "leo".

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

leo = with them
You don't want to say "with them the girls"; you just want to say "with the girls." Usually, "with" is "le," but in front of "an" and "na," it becomes "leis," so it's "leis na cailíní."
Unfortunately for us learners, there is another "leis," the prepositional pronoun which means "with him," and that's probably what you're thinking of. You can read all about "le" here: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

3 years ago

dinosaur77

Thank you - that really helped me. I was a bit baffled... !

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Go ndéana sé maith duit. Feel free to ask me questions. If I don't know, I'll tell you so.

2 years ago

dinosaur77

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

smrch
smrch

'Le' before the article becomes 'leis'. 'leis an'/'leis na'.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

What about the part that means "about animals"? Does a similar thing happen? I might have expected it to be "fúthú ainmithe" because of the plural.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

The 'prepositional pronouns' (fúm, fút, fúthu, etc.) are used when the object of the preposition is a pronoun (faoi + mé = fúm, faoi + siad = fúthu, etc.). Before other nouns the ordinary preposition is used, so faoi ainmithe.

In the case of some prepositions, the 3rd personal singular masculine form of the prepositional pronoun (+him/) is the same as the simple preposition: as, de, faoi.

Leis is the form of le used before the article, leis an/leis na, AND the prepositional pronoun meaning 'with him' (le + sé).

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So can some help with link for the difference in pronunciation between leabhar and leabhair. Based on what i've learned thus far is that thw only difference is the the r making the word mean book is round, while the r make the word mean books in a tap/flap. Is that it? Or is there a suttle change in the vowel sou d as well?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch
3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Awful hard to get leabhair right when the audio pronounces leabhar.

2 years ago

IarlaORiada

Why isn't it just "is maith na cailíní" rather than "Is maith leis na cailíní"?

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Because that's not how to say 'like' in Irish. You have to include the 'le': Is maith liom X. An maith leat X? Ní maith le Síofra X. (I like X. Do you like X? Síofra doesn't like X.)

In front of 'an' and 'na,' 'le' becomes 'leis.'

1 year ago

IarlaORiada

Got it. Thanks Cait48. You have some good answers here.

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Is maith liom gramadach!

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

For what its worth, to add to the confusion add the recollection that cailíní is a masculine noun rather than feminine one.

2 months ago