1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They read a book."

"They read a book."

Translation:Loro leggono un libro.

May 31, 2013

42 Comments


Yaciira

Essi vs Loro????


PJ_Duncan

Essi? Looks like thats wrong as they haven't taught the word essi yet!


AtriyaKoll

Essi is used for inanimate subjects, while loro is preferable for animate subjects


moreno174

Essi and Loro are the same. They. In spoken language it's in use 'Loro'


PabloQuelal

I think duolingo is wrong here. I looked for the difference in an italian dictionary and it said: Loro=Their ; Esse/Essi=They (female/male)


Maria061202

Well, I am learning Italian at school and we use Loro (we haven't come that far yet) but I think it's easier to start with


Heris254

Yes. But not so in the App


pasqualese14

Loro here is used as they. Loro is also their when used as possessive


[deactivated user]

    leggete vs leggono...? they read ... you all read?


dnovinc
    • You (all) read = Voi leggete
    • They read = Loro leggono

    [deactivated user]

      I don't know why I am having so much trouble with they and the plural you. Thanks for the reply


RadioWatson

      Definite il and indefinite un keep messing me up.


EugeniaWes

      How do you know its leggono?


K.Alix

      Why can't I say "Hanno letto un libro"? It's still They read a book.


dnovinc

      You're correct, but I presume this is a sentence from a lesson that is taught before "Passato prossimo".


Prometeo24

      Why "un" and not "il"? Wich is the rule for this? Thanks in advance!


colravi12

      Hi, it's not a rule. It depends on what they're asking. "Un" means "a" book, while "il" is "the".


Grace664447

      It was just a spelling mistake


Jmas011

      Essi? Still don't know what Essi means!!! :(


Arabella210259

      Same as loro I think but I haven't gotten that far yet


souio

      maybe I like drinking books lol


FalconCobra

      i can not figure this one out i always mess up here


JJKling

      Why un and not uno? I thought un was only for words that the definite would be l' or lo?


Samantha.17.Rose

      The word uno means one. Un means, masculine "a".


Purple-Navi

      Is it always libro? Because it seems like it was libra one time.


LunaWatersong

      What does loro mean?? Forgot


PatHargan

      Since we are in a sequence of lessons about the perfect tense, surely the presumption should be that this sentence is in the past, not present. At the very least, 'hanno letto un libro' should be accepted.


iavrup

      Dude that's exactky what i wrote


CarlosQuin342077

      What's wrong with "Loro hanno letto un libro"? I think it should be accepted.


John955060

      That is exactly what I wrote; why was it marked wrong?!


Gabriel261258

      im just realy confused


Gabriel261258

      What does essi mean os it the same as loro


Efthymios17

      leggono or leggiano ?


Porcupine52

      How do you learn the difference between "they read", "I read" and "you read?" Leggiamo, legion, leggete. ???


Patrizia223107

      Why not just leggono un libro?


BooksRule2

      So not good!!! =!!!!!!


amo_jack_frost

      Scuola. What it means?


ph.PQ75IQ

      when to use un and una

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.