1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They read a book."

"They read a book."

Translation:Loro leggono un libro.

May 31, 2013

23 Comments


Yaciira

Essi vs Loro????


PJ_Duncan

Essi? Looks like thats wrong as they haven't taught the word essi yet!


moreno174

Essi and Loro are the same. They. In spoken language it's in use 'Loro'


AtriyaKoll

Essi is used for inanimate subjects, while loro is preferable for animate subjects


PabloQuelal

I think duolingo is wrong here. I looked for the difference in an italian dictionary and it said: Loro=Their ; Esse/Essi=They (female/male)


Heris254

Yes. But not so in the App


cmr814

leggete vs leggono...? they read ... you all read?


dnovinc
  • You (all) read = Voi leggete
  • They read = Loro leggono

cmr814

I don't know why I am having so much trouble with they and the plural you. Thanks for the reply


RadioWatson

Definite il and indefinite un keep messing me up.


K.Alix

Why can't I say "Hanno letto un libro"? It's still They read a book.


dnovinc

You're correct, but I presume this is a sentence from a lesson that is taught before "Passato prossimo".


souio

maybe I like drinking books lol


Prometeo24

Why "un" and not "il"? Wich is the rule for this? Thanks in advance!


colravi12

Hi, it's not a rule. It depends on what they're asking. "Un" means "a" book, while "il" is "the".


JJKling

Why un and not uno? I thought un was only for words that the definite would be l' or lo?


Samantha.17.Rose

The word uno means one. Un means, masculine "a".


Jmas011

Essi? Still don't know what Essi means!!! :(


Arabella210259

Same as loro I think but I haven't gotten that far yet


PatHargan

Since we are in a sequence of lessons about the perfect tense, surely the presumption should be that this sentence is in the past, not present. At the very least, 'hanno letto un libro' should be accepted.


Purvai5

Dude that's exactky what i wrote


EugeniaWes

How do you know its leggono?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.