"The baby sleeps in the crib."

Translation:El bebé duerme en la cuna.

5 years ago

59 Comments


TLaBee

The peek for this sentence did what a lot of them do and that is give the wrong answer first. I have trouble with the words that don't seem to follow the rule of masculine and feminine by sounding like one but actually being the other. I checked to see if "cuna" was masc. or fem. and the peek gave "el" as the choice but when I put it in I got it wrong and was told that it was "la" cuna. This happens often with this app. It can be frustrating.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

Listen to "Hijo de la luna". It tells a story at the end of which the full moon wanes to form a crib for the crying boy (Si el niño llora, menguará la luna para hacerle una cuna). Luna - cuna. It's bound to be remembered. :-)

Listening to music is my favorite way of building up vocabulary in general.

4 years ago

saikoangel

asi que puede recommendar mas canciones para aprendere mas español :) y graciass

4 years ago

Lise886628

Can you recommend some good music for Spanish? Thanks for the lovely story ☺

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

More likely, you saw él in the peek in a gray color. The perks do not show genders as a rule.

4 years ago

sibylleito

I did the same mistake, but as mentioned below, for sure I will not forget now that it is "la cuna"!

4 years ago

mitaine56

That's the way to learn. You just have to choose the right answer.

4 years ago

Beckam12

Should be "El bebe" but I didn't get that option

1 year ago

WillieBarr

Well you just got to keep trying

11 months ago

sihepton

what is a girl baby then??

5 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

I believe that:

La bebé= the female baby

El bebé= the male baby

3 years ago

ijewria

I thought that also. But Google translate says el bebé if you type in, "the girl is the baby". I know Google translate isn't always the best for grammar, but why is there so much confusion for this matter.

10 months ago

PupherFish

..bebe.

4 years ago

Sakkaku

I guess "el nino" is not accepted as substitution. Makes sense, but I don't remember learning the word "bebe". (sorry bout the lack of accents)

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Nothing is ever introduce before it is introduced. "Bebé" just got introduced so no wonder it has no prior introduction. and this applies to every new word.

If you redo a lesson more than two dozen times you can be suddenly introduced to new words which all the students that jumped to the next lesson as soon as it was unlocked don't see. You will also see new and trickier sentences to translate as well. But it's maybe best to leave off a lesson before two dozen redos if new words are a problem.

4 years ago

brasil2004

The sentence of duolingo is right. El bebé = the baby El niño = the boy

5 years ago

innalilu

la bebe is wrong?????? Is it only el bebe????????

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

yes.

5 years ago

joesipaq

In Paraguay, La Bebe is common to say for a female baby...

4 years ago

MollyWeebe

I know that most nouns that end in 'a' are feminine. Are there any general gender rules for nouns that end in 'e' or nouns that end in a consonant?

3 years ago

Yackie377844

In DL's multiple choice, both La Bebe and El Bebe were correct. This doesn't make clear to me what gender the word actually is...(like if we didn't know the gender of the baby, what would "the baby" look like in Spanish?

1 year ago

ishasb12

yes it's wrong because "bebe" without the accent means drinks

4 years ago

joesipaq

I couldnt get the accent working on my computer. él bebe or ella bebe means to drink. But please tell me when la bebe would ever mean to drink? And duo lingo doen't like La bebé either... Just got it wrong again :(

4 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

Por ejemplo, es el agua clara y el niño la bebe. It's the clear water and the boy drinks it.

4 years ago

Laura52559

mine said la bebe and el bebe were both options. La bebe for a girl baby/El bebe for boy

10 months ago

Duck.King

Maybe you should fix the el or la bebe.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Only "el" is correct when the gender of the baby is unknown.

4 years ago

josef.kore

DENTAL PLAN !

LISA NEEDS BRACES !

FROM NOW ON THE BABY SLEEPS IN THE CRIB.

2 years ago

Reyna183780

?

1 year ago

GiannaRipp

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

8 months ago

ElizabethRG

Wouldn't "el pesebre" work for "crib" in addition to "la cuna"?

5 years ago

mitaine56

pesebre is a recipient ex : you put seeds in it and the birds come to eat, it also means the small house under the Christmas tree, when jesus c omes to the world, sorry I don't know how it's called in English, in French it's crèche de Noel

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hi, in English "Jesus was placed in a manger." (from which the animals usually eat), and the building they were in was a "stable". Babies are usually placed in a "cradle" which is smaller than a "crib" and which can often be rocked.

4 years ago

only_human
only_human

This is what I love about studying languages: only just now do I recognize "to eat" in the manger of that story.

4 years ago

mitaine56

allinto- Thanks for the answer, but is there another word instead of stable. Stable is the real place in the real life but when we reproduce this under the Christmas tree, it has another name in French and maybe it's the same in English. But thanks for the manger, I had forgotten this word.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, only_human the English word manger does come directly from the French word to eat "manger" and the French word for it is "mangeoire", except for the one Jesus was born in which is called "la crèche de Noël" which literally means "the Christmas crib".

For mitaine56: The reproduction of Jesus in the manger with Mary and Joseph, the animals, the shepherds and the wisemen is called "the Nativity" in English which came from the French "la nativité". The living Nativity scene is called "la crèche vivante" in French. I see that in Spanish it is called "pesebre navideño" and "pesebre" is also used to mean the "manger", but it has a derived meaning of "crib" used in the context of "where one comes from" used in downtown street talk as in "I be chilling in my crib."

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nativity http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/pesebre http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/creche

4 years ago

david.mort3

I love how Jesus came and died for our sins :)

4 years ago

AlexStingledacht

Yes, I love how Jesus died for our sins too, and has made it so He can now offer us the free gift of Salvation so that we can live with Him for eternity!! I PRAISE HIM!

1 year ago

KaylaDoll

I said this three times and they said it was wrong, lol.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check the pronunciation with forvo. I typed in all the words, but you could do one word at a time to have fewer pages to listen to. If your pronunciation is exact, then report it to the customer support tab to the left.

http://www.forvo.com/search/el%20beb%C3%A9%20duerme%20en%20la%20cuna/es/page-5/

4 years ago

Clippy144

Hello,i think is ok

4 years ago

jamie.trigg

i had to choose what answer was right and i only chose el bebé but it said it was wrong because la bebé was also correct. isnt bebé masculine?

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

It can be both. If you have a son, he's el bebé and if you have a daughter, she's la bebé.

2 years ago

dolphinlover0

Cant it be eather way el cuna and la cuna

3 years ago

eniolaof

El bebe and la bebe are both correct?

3 years ago

Poppet321

You're all arguing about el or la and I'm over here wondering why I got this question in the middle of a segment on countries. No one else?

2 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

Una de las tres opciones que me ofrece es "El bebé duerme en la piscina," que significa "The baby sleeps in the swimming pool." Guau, jaja.

2 years ago

FatmaMogy

What's the difference between telefono and movil?

2 years ago

Steve1001

I was asked to translate ´the baby´ I picked ´La bebe´ correct. This sentence is telling me wrong gender.

1 year ago

fcspatriciab

It would not tell me the new spanish word

1 year ago

Reyna183780

I had a typo and it still let me get it correct

1 year ago

mohamedizaj

Hi, Y'all. I need a favor from you guys. I am so confused on using "at, to, on, from". I am well known that "En" means "in" but in some sentences why I should use "en" for on. Please help me out where I should use a, al, de, del, en. THANK YOU

1 year ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

Shouldn't it be ( el bebé duerme en el cuna)? Because it makes sense doesn't it? But if they say ( El bebé duerme en la cuna). It does not make sense to me. Does it make sense to you?

1 year ago

RaphaelGon195635

this app is complete trash

1 year ago

Katleet

I got this wrong twice becuase im notv usd to usingb a tablet or phone keyboard

1 year ago

AmyraR

Ilike cqke

11 months ago

GeorginaMi373544

No matter which sentence I use whether its el or la starting with it says im wrong,

10 months ago

GiannaRipp

Hi! ☺

8 months ago

GiannaRipp

Whens your birthday?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.