1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi il piatto del giorno è …

"Oggi il piatto del giorno è pesce."

Translation:Today's special is fish.

May 31, 2013

30 Comments


Mr.Keko

As an Italian speaker i wouldn't say "oggi" because is redundant with "del giorno"


LuisFDConti

How come you're an Italian learning Italian on Duolingo?


bluerba

Luis, assuming that English is your native language, I suggest that you try using Duo in reverse - as a native Italian learning English. It might surprise you.


Erated8

Well, "Del Giorno" Means Of The Day, So It's The Difference Between Saying "Today's Plate Of The Day" And Just​ "(The) Plate Of The Day", Not Really A Mjir Difference, But I Could See Both Being Used.


brose23

why is "today the special is fish" wrong?


Ariaflame

If you think it's a mistake then report it as an error. The literal translation is 'today the plate of the day (or dish of the day) is fish. But 'Today's special is fish' apparently works, so you might be able to make an argument for it. But do so using the 'report an error button' because it clearly states that this discussion area is not for reporting mistakes.


rosaserralta

today's dish is fish


Ariaflame

Today's fish is trout à la creme, enjoy your meal.


rosaserralta

I think this is correct


Sofie870036

"Today the dish of the day is fish" was accepted.


U3ager

I tried that, but it was marked incorrect


sharondipiazza

where is the word for "special" and how would I guess that by the words used in the sentence?


usallyb

it seems 'piatto del giorno' is an expression used to mean 'today's special' but I put special of the day and was marked wrong.


LorenzoLM

piatto del giorno plate (dish) of the day

Either the literal or the idiomatic should be accepted


Cecilia5678

The translation is not literal. "Today the special is fish" should be accepted.


Girishkorgaonkar

So will, "What is today's special on the menu?" -> "Cos'e(accent) oggi il piatto del giorno sul menu?" be correct then?


Anne182760

When you hover over piatto (which I know is normally plate), it says "special" is one of the options.


Miro930113

"today the plate of day is fish" was marked wrong ;(


Ariaflame

That's because 'the plate of day' isn't used in English even as an idiom. The dish of the day, or today's special are used to describe the meal that is available that day, but that is not on the menu.


bluerba

I believe it's because we are supposed to respond to this question in Italian, not English.


Rachel.Else

I wrote today the dish of the day is fish and was marked wrong.


Ariaflame

Hope you reported. That one at least should be right.


_LeeGreen

"Today the special is fish" was marked wrong, because it wanted "Today's special is fish." I reported it, but that's a crazy deduction.


Jae633849

Same thing happened to me, though afterwards I begrudgingly had to admit that "Today's special is fish" sounds more like what would actually be said! :)


Robert423232

Seems like a long way of saying it. Today's plate of the day is fish. Is there a better way to say special?


Pauline858364

At first I thought the voice said 'il gatto di giorno....'.This did cause me some confusion! :-)


JarneLonne

I really hear "gatto" in stead of "piatto". No one else troubling with the same problem?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.