1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi il piatto del giorno è …

"Oggi il piatto del giorno è pesce."

Translation:Today's special is fish.

May 31, 2013

28 Comments


Mr.Keko

As an Italian speaker i wouldn't say "oggi" because is redundant with "del giorno"

March 28, 2016

LuisFDConti

How come you're an Italian learning Italian on Duolingo?

May 30, 2018

bluerba

Luis, assuming that English is your native language, I suggest that you try using Duo in reverse - as a native Italian learning English. It might surprise you.

June 20, 2019

Erated8

Well, "Del Giorno" Means Of The Day, So It's The Difference Between Saying "Today's Plate Of The Day" And Just​ "(The) Plate Of The Day", Not Really A Mjir Difference, But I Could See Both Being Used.

October 29, 2019

brose23

why is "today the special is fish" wrong?

May 31, 2013

TolgaYerli

what a sentence

June 28, 2014

biscuitamericain

I agree and reported

November 4, 2018

Ariaflame

If you think it's a mistake then report it as an error. The literal translation is 'today the plate of the day (or dish of the day) is fish. But 'Today's special is fish' apparently works, so you might be able to make an argument for it. But do so using the 'report an error button' because it clearly states that this discussion area is not for reporting mistakes.

October 3, 2013

rosaserralta

today's dish is fish

May 23, 2014

Ariaflame

Today's fish is trout à la creme, enjoy your meal.

May 23, 2014

rosaserralta

I think this is correct

May 23, 2014

sharondipiazza

where is the word for "special" and how would I guess that by the words used in the sentence?

October 15, 2014

usallyb

it seems 'piatto del giorno' is an expression used to mean 'today's special' but I put special of the day and was marked wrong.

June 2, 2018

LorenzoLM

piatto del giorno plate (dish) of the day

Either the literal or the idiomatic should be accepted

August 17, 2019

Cecilia5678

The translation is not literal. "Today the special is fish" should be accepted.

July 19, 2018

Sofie870036

"Today the dish of the day is fish" was accepted.

September 14, 2018

U3ager

I tried that, but it was marked incorrect

February 17, 2019

Girishkorgaonkar

So will, "What is today's special on the menu?" -> "Cos'e(accent) oggi il piatto del giorno sul menu?" be correct then?

January 1, 2016

Anne182760

When you hover over piatto (which I know is normally plate), it says "special" is one of the options.

June 26, 2018

Miro930113

"today the plate of day is fish" was marked wrong ;(

December 2, 2018

Ariaflame

That's because 'the plate of day' isn't used in English even as an idiom. The dish of the day, or today's special are used to describe the meal that is available that day, but that is not on the menu.

March 4, 2019

bluerba

I believe it's because we are supposed to respond to this question in Italian, not English.

June 20, 2019

Rachel.Else

I wrote today the dish of the day is fish and was marked wrong.

March 3, 2019

Ariaflame

Hope you reported. That one at least should be right.

March 4, 2019

_LeeGreen

"Today the special is fish" was marked wrong, because it wanted "Today's special is fish." I reported it, but that's a crazy deduction.

March 14, 2019

Jae633849

Same thing happened to me, though afterwards I begrudgingly had to admit that "Today's special is fish" sounds more like what would actually be said! :)

April 8, 2019

Robert423232

Seems like a long way of saying it. Today's plate of the day is fish. Is there a better way to say special?

May 14, 2019

Pauline858364

At first I thought the voice said 'il gatto di giorno....'.This did cause me some confusion! :-)

August 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.