1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Salimos juntos cada fin de s…

"Salimos juntos cada fin de semana."

Translation:We go out together every weekend.

May 31, 2013

37 Comments


celsius1414

Submitted "We leave together every weekend." which I think is also acceptable.


dimond223

I put "we go out on weekends together" and he marked it as wrong. I'm going to report!


dimond223

Oh and please give me some lingots


Babella

"Salir" works as "go out" and in this case I don't see what "leaving together every weekend" refers to? Is that a correct sentence in English? It doesn't sound that natural in Spanish, even if grammatically correct...


frgs2

Well, it makes more sense than a lot of sentences on here. :) "We leave together every weekend" simply refers to going away for the weekend together, or leaving the workplace together on a friday night.


Babella

Sorry, I did not see your reply until now! I see, but "salir" does not have that sense of going away for the weekend together or at least I have never heard it being used like that (leave for the weekend = irse de fin de semana). It can be used to express people leaving the workplace together and such, though. Thanks for the reply ^^

(I agree about it making more sense than other sentences here, by the way XD).


hunter18288

Can salir work for going out on a date? As in we go out on a date together every weekend?


Babella

Yes, it does. "Salimos juntos cada fin de semana" (or "todos los fines de semana") is correct and commonly used, also "salimos juntos" as dating in general ;]

@Foofoof: it made sense, at least to me XD


alcsteed

I know that "salir con" is used this way.


Foofoof

No se'. Pero al mismo tiempo, no se' por que' no! (Did that make any sense, or did it just sound stupid?)


joehhendrickson

I believevitvis fine English. It could easiky refer to leaving work together. Perhaps you walk to your cars together for safely on weekends.


jjcthorpe

"we "went" out together...." was not accepted but "salimos' is also the preterite conjugation for salir ( ie we went out) isn't it?


demsw

Yes, I did the same thing. Reported it July 13, 2014.


jjcthorpe

ok, good, me too. I thought it was that way but you never know.......


attanatta

The same thing happened to me.

I reported it: Friday, January 13th, 2017


Phthalo_

Reported as well, 17 July 2018.


Bruce768614

I just had that answer accepted 12/12/2018.

Did it really take 4 years for Duo to correct that?


appfoto

Is the "together" even necessary? "We go out every weekend" is perfectly acceptable as a translation. Grrr ;-)


moramajama

That's what the hover text implied by saying "we go out" and leaving out "together". I reported the hover text.


dtmedic

I used We go out every weekend and lost a heart because I left out together, though I'm not sure I understand why it matters.


demsw

Could it be DL wants the "juntos" translated?


druhayes

Since Salimos is for "we go out" and "we went out", I believe that "We went out together each weekend should also be acceptable.


DasEisbrecher

Actually when two people are "saliendo juntos" it can also mean that they are dating. Duo should accept this :I (Yes, I will report)


vicki.kura

This is mentioned above by native speakers but I would like to know how you put that in this sentence. We date together every weekend? Just wouldn't make sense. I'm curious.


Foofoof

Estoy de acuerdo con Vds., celsius y frgs2!


Foofoof

Gracias, Babella!


paddy01

We could "leave" town together


joshuatheadus

Someone please comment on my desire to say "...de la semana" and if it would be incorrect.


David4333

Why is "We go out every weekend together" wrong?


jacob_murilo

I used "we hang out together". I think it should be right.


Michelle954548

we go out every weekend together...... IM ENGLISH..... DL says its wrong!!!!!! its RIGHT.... thtas what we would say!!!!!! losing the will to live!!!!!!!


Dimezanime

Why is this Preterite and not Imperfect since it's a repeated action?


MEHMETBERKSAN

Past tense should be accepted as well


nBnQ2

Each = every


garyspector1

we left is also good !


Andru1485

We are going out together every weekend ??? Why is this incorrect?


MaxiBrumme

Why is it cada? I thought it was "el fin" (masculine)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.