Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Salimos juntos cada fin de semana."

Translation:We go out together every weekend.

5 years ago

28 Comments


celsius1414

Submitted "We leave together every weekend." which I think is also acceptable.

5 years ago

Babella

"Salir" works as "go out" and in this case I don't see what "leaving together every weekend" refers to? Is that a correct sentence in English? It doesn't sound that natural in Spanish, even if grammatically correct...

5 years ago

frgs2

Well, it makes more sense than a lot of sentences on here. :) "We leave together every weekend" simply refers to going away for the weekend together, or leaving the workplace together on a friday night.

5 years ago

Babella

Sorry, I did not see your reply until now! I see, but "salir" does not have that sense of going away for the weekend together or at least I have never heard it being used like that (leave for the weekend = irse de fin de semana). It can be used to express people leaving the workplace together and such, though. Thanks for the reply ^^

(I agree about it making more sense than other sentences here, by the way XD).

5 years ago

hunter18288

Can salir work for going out on a date? As in we go out on a date together every weekend?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it does. "Salimos juntos cada fin de semana" (or "todos los fines de semana") is correct and commonly used, also "salimos juntos" as dating in general ;]

@Foofoof: it made sense, at least to me XD

5 years ago

alcsteed

I know that "salir con" is used this way.

4 years ago

Foofoof

No se'. Pero al mismo tiempo, no se' por que' no! (Did that make any sense, or did it just sound stupid?)

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

I believevitvis fine English. It could easiky refer to leaving work together. Perhaps you walk to your cars together for safely on weekends.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

"we "went" out together...." was not accepted but "salimos' is also the preterite conjugation for salir ( ie we went out) isn't it?

4 years ago

demsw

Yes, I did the same thing. Reported it July 13, 2014.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok, good, me too. I thought it was that way but you never know.......

4 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

The same thing happened to me.

I reported it: Friday, January 13th, 2017

1 year ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

Reported as well, 17 July 2018.

1 month ago

appfoto
appfoto

Is the "together" even necessary? "We go out every weekend" is perfectly acceptable as a translation. Grrr ;-)

4 years ago

moramajama

That's what the hover text implied by saying "we go out" and leaving out "together". I reported the hover text.

4 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

I used We go out every weekend and lost a heart because I left out together, though I'm not sure I understand why it matters.

4 years ago

demsw

Could it be DL wants the "juntos" translated?

4 years ago

druhayes

Since Salimos is for "we go out" and "we went out", I believe that "We went out together each weekend should also be acceptable.

3 years ago

DasEisbrecher
DasEisbrecher

Actually when two people are "saliendo juntos" it can also mean that they are dating. Duo should accept this :I (Yes, I will report)

3 years ago

vicki.kura

This is mentioned above by native speakers but I would like to know how you put that in this sentence. We date together every weekend? Just wouldn't make sense. I'm curious.

3 years ago

Foofoof

Estoy de acuerdo con Vds., celsius y frgs2!

5 years ago

Foofoof

Gracias, Babella!

5 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

We could "leave" town together

4 years ago

joshuatheadus

Someone please comment on my desire to say "...de la semana" and if it would be incorrect.

2 years ago

David4333

Why is "We go out every weekend together" wrong?

1 year ago

jacob_murilo

I used "we hang out together". I think it should be right.

4 months ago

Michelle954548

we go out every weekend together...... IM ENGLISH..... DL says its wrong!!!!!! its RIGHT.... thtas what we would say!!!!!! losing the will to live!!!!!!!

4 days ago