1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He writes a book."

"He writes a book."

Translation:Lui scrive un libro.

May 31, 2013

25 Comments


SlickMick

If "he" writes, shouldn't "lui" be required, as without it the sentence is ambiguous as to "he" or "she"?


Jacsprats

It's not required in Italian. It could be ambiguous or it could make perfect sense in context.


cmr814

scrivi vs scrive?


Ivana_

tu scrivi (you write) and lui/lei scrive (he/she writes)


mubro

Noi scriviamo ,voi scrivete ,


UnknownF

and who scriva? I want to write -a instead of -e all the time((


Zvone1

verbs wich ends -ere, third person ends with -e, there is no -a


Rodrigo188394

Personal grammar.


5EOHtptm

In Italian the i sounds like e and e sounds like a I sometimes have the same problem. Hope this helps


Des071001

I personally think that it should be "lui" because "lui" is one of the many pronouns of he


WannaBeMedic

What does "egli" mean?


DiannaM1

I cannot get what am i doing wrong


HarryCampb3

Lui/Lei scrive un libro mean the same as scrive un libro so wtf


HanneyOsma

Whats uno? Ngl dont remember learning that. I know what una and un mean


MarcoDelpo

Im so confused... if its "he writes" shouldn't it be "lui scrivi" as "scrivi" = (he/she) writes?


GopinathMa9

When to use "un" libro and "il" libro?


bodyboss

he write a book iupiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


antrozito

I agree with slick mick


antrozito

then why are we wrong


Shahzadmun

Scrive.scrivo .scrivaimo.deffent


ginarosann

" lui scrive un libro " was that wrong answer... Uppercase the L and use a period. " Lui scrive un libro. " because now they're grading you based on case sensitivity and punctuation!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.