"He writes a book."

Translation:Lui scrive un libro.

May 31, 2013

17 Comments


SlickMick

If "he" writes, shouldn't "lui" be required, as without it the sentence is ambiguous as to "he" or "she"?

July 31, 2014

Jacsprats

It's not required in Italian. It could be ambiguous or it could make perfect sense in context.

October 1, 2014

mistyforestrain

This is confusing

April 4, 2014

cmr814

scrivi vs scrive?

May 31, 2013

Ivana_

tu scrivi (you write) and lui/lei scrive (he/she writes)

June 7, 2013

mubro

Noi scriviamo ,voi scrivete ,

January 22, 2016

UnknownF

and who scriva? I want to write -a instead of -e all the time((

August 20, 2013

Zvone1

verbs wich ends -ere, third person ends with -e, there is no -a

January 21, 2014

5EOHtptm

In Italian the i sounds like e and e sounds like a I sometimes have the same problem. Hope this helps

April 4, 2019

DiannaM1

I cannot get what am i doing wrong

January 12, 2015

HarryCampb3

Lui/Lei scrive un libro mean the same as scrive un libro so wtf

January 18, 2015

Des071001

I personally think that it should be "lui" because "lui" is one of the many pronouns of he

January 10, 2016

antrozito

I agree with slick mick

February 8, 2016

Shahzadmun

Scrive.scrivo .scrivaimo.deffent

January 21, 2018

WannaBeMedic

What does "egli" mean?

December 14, 2014

bodyboss

he write a book iupiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

July 30, 2015

antrozito

then why are we wrong

February 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.