1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Troideann an múinteoir leis …

"Troideann an múinteoir leis an tuismitheoir."

Translation:The teacher fights with the parent.

September 9, 2014

29 Comments


MauriceReeves

Does this fight mean a physical altercation or can it mean an argument too?


IuileanMGabhann

Wow. That must be a sight to see.


Hopswatch

If it were just an argument. Which word would then be used? B'fheidir 'pléann'?


djspacewhale

When there is an object, when do you use le and when do you use leis?


TanagerMoonmist

"leis" if it's followed by the definitive article.


aadambialas

Still, doesn't "leis an" trigger eclipsis?


scilling

Leis an … can trigger either lenition (in Ulster Irish) or eclipsis (in the other dialects), but it triggers neither if the word begins with either D, S, or T — thus excluding any mutation to tuismitheoir.


Erkte

I'd like to know too, anyone?


talideon

'leis an' behaves just like 'an' as far as eclipsis goes.


khmanuel

The tips/notes for the eclipsis unit says that leis an does eclipse the next word, but not if it begins with d or t. So, no eclipsis of tuismitheoir.


talideon

That's correct. Apologies!


talideon

'leis' is used instead of just 'le' in front of 'an' because otherwise you'd have hiatus between the words. Using 'leis' means that the words flow better.


ueueueueue

Why is "tuismitheoir" not eclipsed here? I thoguht "leis an" (= "le" + "an") would eclipse (as in the earlier sentence "rithim chucu leis an gcat")

Edit: Ah, I've just found this sentence in the notes for the Eclipsis skill: "An exception to this rule [i.e. the rule that some prepositions eclipse the word after "an"] is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t."


scilling

Words that begin with S should also not be eclipsed (or lenited in Ulster Irish) in this circumstance.


DanielC.To1

This cant be true.It obviously means that the teacher joined the parent in her fight for justice.


milena_alchemist

According to this dictionary https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/troid troid can mean both "fight" and "quarrel". Is there a legitimate reason Duolingo doesn't accept "The teacher quarrels with the parent."?


MicheleTreCaffe

actually, it brings up a fair point. Can it not also mean the teacher fights alongside the parent?


Francis818663

Why can't Duolingo accept the standard English translation: 'is fighting with' is the equivalent sense to: 'fights with'? Important to not be too grammatically strict. It's the meaning that counts in language!


SatharnPHL

Non English speakers often fail to understand that the simple present tense "fights with" is NOT the same as the present progressive "is fighting with". While some other European languages don't make this distinction, both Irish and English do, and Troideann an múinteoir leis an tuismitheoir does NOT mean "fighting with".

This isn't a matter of being "too grammatically strict", it's a matter of basic comprehension.

Tá an múinteoir ag troid leis an tuismitheoir - "The teacher is fighting with the parent"


Sofia717152

Does "leis" mean that the teacher fights together with the parent or that the parent is the foe the teacher fights with?


Sliotar.

leis means "with", and troideann le has exactly the same ambiguity in Irish that "fights with" has in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.