Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Troideann an múinteoir leis an tuismitheoir."

Translation:The teacher fights with the parent.

4 years ago

31 Comments


MarkF503

Now this I can relate to...

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

That must be one entertaining parent-teacher's night!

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Pay per view. Better than McGregor. ;-)

10 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Does this fight mean a physical altercation or can it mean an argument too?

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Physical fight.

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Wow. That must be a sight to see.

3 years ago

blackClydesdale2

Way to go action movie, Duo! This just got interesting!

2 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

If it were just an argument. Which word would then be used? B'fheidir 'pléann'?

2 years ago

djspacewhale
djspacewhale

When there is an object, when do you use le and when do you use leis?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

"leis" if it's followed by the definitive article.

4 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Still, doesn't "leis an" trigger eclipsis?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leis an … can trigger either lenition (in Ulster Irish) or eclipsis (in the other dialects), but it triggers neither if the word begins with either D, S, or T — thus excluding any mutation to tuismitheoir.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'leis an' behaves just like 'an' as far as eclipsis goes.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

The tips/notes for the eclipsis unit says that leis an does eclipse the next word, but not if it begins with d or t. So, no eclipsis of tuismitheoir.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

That's correct. Apologies!

3 years ago

Erkte
Erkte

I'd like to know too, anyone?

3 years ago

djspacewhale
djspacewhale

Ok, thanks!

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'leis' is used instead of just 'le' in front of 'an' because otherwise you'd have hiatus between the words. Using 'leis' means that the words flow better.

4 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Why is "tuismitheoir" not eclipsed here? I thoguht "leis an" (= "le" + "an") would eclipse (as in the earlier sentence "rithim chucu leis an gcat")

Edit: Ah, I've just found this sentence in the notes for the Eclipsis skill: "An exception to this rule [i.e. the rule that some prepositions eclipse the word after "an"] is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Words that begin with S should also not be eclipsed (or lenited in Ulster Irish) in this circumstance.

3 years ago

Allesgut21
Allesgut21

Scrap on

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

My mom during parent teacher meetings :P

2 years ago

rsa21
rsa21

Mortal kombat!!! Fight!

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

*chanting* fight fight fight fight fight

1 year ago

DominicCol12

Reminds me of the story of George Harrison's dad clocking his teacher for picking on his son.!!

1 year ago

felix102035

I actually have an Irish teacher who picked a fight with my parent.:)

1 year ago

David417147

Must be a bad kid

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

A helicopter parent, perhaps?

1 year ago

DanielC.To1

This cant be true.It obviously means that the teacher joined the parent in her fight for justice.

6 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

A sign of the times?

5 months ago

Dom525971
Dom525971

That brings back memories!

3 weeks ago