"Troideann an múinteoir leis an tuismitheoir."

Translation:The teacher fights with the parent.

September 9, 2014

17 Comments


MauriceReeves

Does this fight mean a physical altercation or can it mean an argument too?

October 31, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Physical fight.

December 4, 2014

IuileanMGabhann

Wow. That must be a sight to see.

August 17, 2015

Hopswatch

If it were just an argument. Which word would then be used? B'fheidir 'pléann'?

October 18, 2015

djspacewhale

When there is an object, when do you use le and when do you use leis?

September 9, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

"leis" if it's followed by the definitive article.

September 9, 2014

aadambialas

Still, doesn't "leis an" trigger eclipsis?

October 2, 2014

scilling

Leis an … can trigger either lenition (in Ulster Irish) or eclipsis (in the other dialects), but it triggers neither if the word begins with either D, S, or T — thus excluding any mutation to tuismitheoir.

January 23, 2015

Erkte

I'd like to know too, anyone?

October 30, 2014

talideon

'leis an' behaves just like 'an' as far as eclipsis goes.

October 30, 2014

khmanuel

The tips/notes for the eclipsis unit says that leis an does eclipse the next word, but not if it begins with d or t. So, no eclipsis of tuismitheoir.

December 2, 2014

talideon

That's correct. Apologies!

December 3, 2014

djspacewhale

Ok, thanks!

September 9, 2014

talideon

'leis' is used instead of just 'le' in front of 'an' because otherwise you'd have hiatus between the words. Using 'leis' means that the words flow better.

September 18, 2014

ueueueueue

Why is "tuismitheoir" not eclipsed here? I thoguht "leis an" (= "le" + "an") would eclipse (as in the earlier sentence "rithim chucu leis an gcat")

Edit: Ah, I've just found this sentence in the notes for the Eclipsis skill: "An exception to this rule [i.e. the rule that some prepositions eclipse the word after "an"] is that the word should not be eclipsed if it begins with d or t."

December 25, 2014

scilling

Words that begin with S should also not be eclipsed (or lenited in Ulster Irish) in this circumstance.

January 23, 2015

DanielC.To1

This cant be true.It obviously means that the teacher joined the parent in her fight for justice.

February 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.