1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I only see black and white."

"I only see black and white."

Translation:Jeg ser kun sort og hvid.

September 9, 2014

3 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why can't you use bare?


samtgam

I believe "bare" means "just", like "he is just a boy" or "it is just a game", whereas "kun" is "only". You could probably substitute "just" for "only" in English and it would make sense in English ("I just see black and white"), but I'm not sure if it translates into Danish. "just" seems more subjective and uncertain than "only".

Also Duolingo is probably trying to teach the difference between the words, so it is marking "bare" wrong.


johanne842844

Why can't i add more words? The sentences is the same anyway?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started