1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I only see black and white."

"I only see black and white."

Translation:Jeg ser kun sort og hvid.

September 9, 2014

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why can't you use bare?


samtgam

I believe "bare" means "just", like "he is just a boy" or "it is just a game", whereas "kun" is "only". You could probably substitute "just" for "only" in English and it would make sense in English ("I just see black and white"), but I'm not sure if it translates into Danish. "just" seems more subjective and uncertain than "only".

Also Duolingo is probably trying to teach the difference between the words, so it is marking "bare" wrong.


SaraIrene14

well, but if you can substitute "just" for "only", the translation should still be correct! I also read it like “i can just see black and white", as that's one posible meaning of "i can only see black an white", and hence translated it with "bare"


Ken521332

Why is "jeg ser kun" correct and "jeg kun ser incorrect. What is the rule regarding adverbs?


MarcinM85

Why is sort og hvidt wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.