Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seguramente ellas ya habrán elegido a alguien."

Translation:Surely they will have already chosen somebody.

5 years ago

18 Comments


johannabanana

why not 'picked'? same as 'chosen'

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

or "selected" also rejected in favour of chosen. I can remember an earlier lesson where chosen was rejected in favour of selected - Oh well - this is two reports in a row! - obviously not a lot of traffic this direction

4 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Wow, this is super tough to interpret via normal speed audio...

"eyajabran" is what "ellas ya habrán" sounds likely spoken at normal speed.

Anyone, who's been at this for a while, know if it gets easier to understand at normal speed just with more practice?

3 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

three years later and I bet it is way easier

2 months ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

They will have chosen somebody... but don't call me Shirley!

2 years ago

snorrk

I once had a Spanish girlfriend. Her name was (you guessed it) Seguramente.

10 months ago

jonnyhewer

I would have thought "now" would be OK instead of "already" in this context.

3 years ago

NoTengoUsuario

What happen with "someone"? I don't understand why is it incorrect to write "someone"? I think both words are synonyms.

3 years ago

supersia650

okay

4 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Any native english speaker her who could tell me whats wrong with: "they will certainly already...", so the word certainly not at the beginning?

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

There's nothing wrong with that word order. "Certainly" might be too strong though.

4 years ago

38JoeyPitPirates
38JoeyPitPirates

"Would" is marked wrong; you need to put "will..."

3 years ago

sandralabib

surely they will have chosen somebody by now

3 years ago

lingomio

I wish there was a longer space to speak on the longer sentences,I hardly ever finish before the evaluation jumps in.

3 years ago

ericgeater

What's a good rule to follow for adding the "a", as in "habran elegido a alguien"? I did not get tripped up because I was translating from Spanish to English, but I don't understand the rhyme or reason very well. Thanks!

2 years ago

jonnyhewer

Usually if the object is a person (alguien or someone in this case), "a" follows the verb.

2 years ago

season89

I seem to find the "ya" get put in a lot of places in the sentence - sometimes right at the start, others immediately preceding the verb. Does anyone have any advice on how we know we can be correct or, failing that, at least conventional in our placement?

2 years ago

fandjango

'They surely will have chosen someone already' was rejected. Any ideas why?

3 months ago