"Huntagerdenlillefiskopafvandet."

Translation:She is taking the little fish up from the water.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

What does this sentence mean? I think I get the gist of it, but I feel it hasn't been translated quite correctly; it just doesn't sound right to me.

4 years ago

km1
km1

she is taking the little fish up out of the water

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

I think you would just say "She is taking the little fish from the water" or "She is taking the little fish out of the water". Having up in there just makes the whole thing sound clumsy to me.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I disagree, 'up out of the water' is fine.

4 years ago

bronshojbob

Using "up" is fine, but not necessary—the fish can only either be in or out of the water. Direction doesn't matter, since it can only go up to be out. That's why it would feel clumsy.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I appreciate that it is redundant. However, it is merely a matter of style.

4 years ago

bronshojbob

"... out of the water" is not an accepted translation

4 years ago

zeusttu

I think pick up would make more sense than take up but I'm not sure that's exactly what they mean. It was counted as wrong. I reported it.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"up from the water" to my ears means it was floating there. Is that the meaning in Dansk too?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.