"Hun tager den lille fisk op af vandet."

Translation:She is taking the little fish up from the water.

September 9, 2014

9 Comments


MusicWithRocksIn

What does this sentence mean? I think I get the gist of it, but I feel it hasn't been translated quite correctly; it just doesn't sound right to me.

September 9, 2014

km1

she is taking the little fish up out of the water

September 10, 2014

MusicWithRocksIn

I think you would just say "She is taking the little fish from the water" or "She is taking the little fish out of the water". Having up in there just makes the whole thing sound clumsy to me.

September 10, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

I disagree, 'up out of the water' is fine.

November 16, 2014

bronshojbob

Using "up" is fine, but not necessary—the fish can only either be in or out of the water. Direction doesn't matter, since it can only go up to be out. That's why it would feel clumsy.

November 17, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

I appreciate that it is redundant. However, it is merely a matter of style.

November 17, 2014

bronshojbob

"... out of the water" is not an accepted translation

October 3, 2014

zeusttu

I think pick up would make more sense than take up but I'm not sure that's exactly what they mean. It was counted as wrong. I reported it.

March 28, 2015

LucBE

"up from the water" to my ears means it was floating there. Is that the meaning in Dansk too?

May 25, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.