Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His pants"

Translation:Sus pantalones

5 years ago

15 Comments


ms.chelle0629

I said: Su pantalones! And the said wrong... Haha just realized my problem. Both noun AND pronoun should be plural. Doy!

5 years ago

Kascyo
Kascyo

When the noun is in the plural, you must to say "sus pantalones". In singular, is "su pantalón".

4 years ago

doysl

Could I say “Su pantalón”?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, both are correct.

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Pantalones is a funny noun, usually used in plural form. So if I'm talking about one item I can use either "pantalón" or "pantalones". If I want to talk about more tan one item, I should use "pantalones", generally with a number or an adverb ("cuatro pantalones", "todos los pantalones", etc).

2 years ago

Devilheart

Wait a minute!

If the singular form is 'pantalón' why is 'pantalónes' not acceptable but only pantalones is?

5 years ago

william62686

The singular requires an accent on the "o" and the plural does not. It's complicated but the pronunciation of a word ending in a vowel, an "n", or an "s" has stress on the penultimate (or second to last) syllable. For example, the word for cat is "gato" which is pronounced GA-to, with the stress on the first syllable because it ends in a vowel.

Words that end in a consonant other than "n" or "s" put the stress on the ultimate (or last) syllable. For example, the word for "blue" is "azul", which is pronounced az-UL. This is because it ends in a consonant besides "n" or "s".

If there was no accent on "pantalón", and it instead read "pantalon", it would be pronounced pan-TA-lon with the stress on "ta" which is incorrect.

When you want to make a word that ends in "n" plural, you add "es" which gives it another syllable that also ends in "s" and thus the stress is then put on the penultimate (or second to last) syllable. Making pantalón plural to pantalones puts the stress on the "o" because it ends in "s", so the accent is not needed. The singular "pantalón" becomes "pantalones"

A little complicated but it makes sense once you get it!

5 years ago

RyannZhang

They asked me to translate " His glasses" i wrote " Su gafas" -> wrong "Sus gafas" is correct. They asked me to translate "His pants" i wrote "Sus pantalón" -> wrong " Su pantalón" is correct. Anyone help me with this??

4 years ago

Asknoone

Singular: both "su" and "pantalón" are singular. Plural: both "sus" and "pantalones" are plural.

4 years ago

KathrinWro

I'm not quite sure why I can't use suyo here? Los pantalones suyos?

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

'cause it's not the same, gramatically. "Los pantalones suyos" The pants of him.

2 years ago

ErinBrown2

Is it the same word for "his" and "hers?"

2 years ago

Quila831866

I said pantalones and then it said wrong and the right word was calzones. When i looked it up on google it said calzones means breechees....im very confused

1 year ago