1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He recibido tu carta."

"He recibido tu carta."

Translation:I have received your letter.

September 10, 2014

24 Comments


msokai

why can't card and letter be interchangeable? since this is a learning site, and carta is card or letter, it should be ok.


rspreng

If I remember correctly Duo means card as in playing card, not a post card (postal) or Christmas card, and probably figures this sentence makes sense with letter, but not playing card. ==> "I have received your three of Clubs."


UzbekSultana

But I just saw your comment on the other sentence that carta means something you'd send in the mail


RyagonIV

Yes, carta means "letter", among other things. Here a brief:

  • letter (piece of paper in an envelope) - carta
  • letter (part of the alphabet) - letra
  • playing card - carta
  • postcard - (tarjeta) postal
  • credit card - tarjeta de crédito
  • greeting card - tarjeta de felicitación

vicki.kura

It should be both. They have allowed it to be interchangeable elsewhere.


WilliamLis2

Have got, wrong? Why it is so difficult for Duolingo to accept British English?


JamesBlask

Because "got" is a terrible catch all word that should be replaced with something better wherever possible. "Got" is used in place of received/was/obtained/fetched/contracted/arrived/became and so many others. In this instance, the word is "recibido" which directly translates as "received", so that's what you should be learning.


titus.sharman

Card and letter most certainly should be interchangeable


AlphaGaming

On the listen-then-write questions that have 'he' or 'e' in them I always get the two mixed up.


jensalajara

"I've got your letter" should be correct. It's very basic English.


RyagonIV

I'm up for being convinced otherwise, but "have got" always seemed to me like it was the very British way to express ownership, à la "I have got a small family of three." Not that you have received something. (Even though "get" is literally about receiving or fetching something. But it's not like English makes terribly much sense.)


Liakada316

Well, that and it's also bad grammar. To say "I get something".


AndresWang0703

Great, i just wrote "he received your card".


Liakada316

How can you tell the difference in between recieve/s and recieve/d?


RyagonIV

"Receives" is the 3rd-person singular simple present conjugation of "to receive". So it's exclusively used with "he", "she", or "it", or any singular noun, describing something that is currently happening. "The doctor receives an invitation."

"Received" is the simple past conjugation or the past participle. That means it only appears in tenses that cover the past, and they work for any person. "I received your letter." "He has received the highest honours."


Liakada316

I meant in the Spanish words. :)


RyagonIV

Oh, um... Spanish verbs have a lot of conjugational forms, while English has just a handful, so there are a lot of Spanish words translating to "receive", one that translates to "receives", and many more that translate to "received". It all depends on which tense you want to go for and which person is doing the receiving.

Present tense:

  • recibo - I receive
  • recibes - you receive
  • recibe - he/she/it receives
  • recibimos - we receive
  • recibís - you (plur.) receive
  • reciben - they receive

Preterite and imperfect tense:

  • recibí, recibía - I received
  • recibiste, recibías - you received
  • recibió, recibía - he/she/it received
  • recibimos, recibíamos - we received
  • recibisteis, recibíais - you (plur.) received
  • recibieron, recibían - they received

Perfect tenses:

  • conjugated form of haber + the participle form recibido.

Not doing the subjunctive forms now. Or conditional. >.>;

So better forget word-for-word translations when talking about verbs and rather learn conjugation tables. :)


Liakada316

Yikes. Complicated. Have a lingot for that complicated reply. XD I'm sure that Spanish people freak out when they try to learn English like I'm freaking out right now... ;D You know what? Have three lingots. I've got nothing to spend them on.


RyagonIV

Yea. For most European languages you don't get around learning lots of conjugation. I've been speaking English for over 15 years now and I'm still occasionally freaking out. |D


Liakada316

RyagonIV (it's not letting me reply to you) I'm not too bad off. I was kind of born with a gift for words. Just kidding. But I'm 13 and I'm in highschool honors English plus I've published 2 books. So... yeah, I'm not that bad about English. It's the Spanish stuff that gets me. :P


hg3UVt

I listened to this one four times and she definitely says "El recibido"


RyagonIV

The Spanish he (and the other present-tense conjugations of haber) are super-small words that can easily be mistaken. But at least in the normal-speed sentence, the lady clearly doesn't put an 'l' sound in there. You should also use your Spanish knowledge and realise that "el recibido" doesn't make a lot of sense.


RebeccaBan13

Couldn't distinguish "he" from "el" at the beginning

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.