"Maybe she does not have bread."

Translation:Forse lei non ha pane.

May 31, 2013

7 Comments


RunsWithFire

I tried to specify "lei" in the sentence to make sure the "she" was in there. It was not accepted to type "Forse non lei ha il pane". Would this normally be accepted? Perhaps the "lei" should be moved before the "non"?

May 31, 2013

Chris123456

"Forse non lei ha il pane" doesn't look good and I think it is because you need to negate the verb "non ha" (he / she / it does not have) rather than the pronoun, she. Transgender issues aside, "non-she" isn't really a concept we are trying to learn here ;)

May 31, 2013

Tallman69

Why no article? I know we wouldn't use one in English, but i thought one might be required here.

July 6, 2018

Etcetera78

What is wrong with "Lei forse non ha pane"?

August 4, 2015

StephenCoates

putting "Forse" at the end of the sentence, as I have heard Italians do, does not change the meaning - or perhaps it does - so why is it wrong

March 29, 2016

StephenCoates

or should I say "maybe" it does

March 29, 2016

athomeinRwanda

The dictionary hint was "debba" not "ha", but then when I used it, it was not accepted.

July 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.