1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne parlez pas anglais mainte…

"Ne parlez pas anglais maintenant !"

Translation:Do not speak English now!

September 10, 2014

10 Comments


LindaB_Duolingo

Because it has the reverse effect of speaking French? A passion killer? :)


JanHense

Duo a donné l'instruction de ne parler pas en Anglais, il a désobéi Duo, alors il va aller à l'enfer. Le pauvre est damné…


LindaB_Duolingo

Qui? JDGamble, ou moi? J ne suis pas damné - je suis mauditE.

:)


JanHense

Vous deux! On a pitié pour vous… j'ai déjà allumé une bougie. :-)


PiperDeck

Why can't I say "Don't speak English right now?


n6zs

FWIW, you can say "maintenant" is "right now" when giving an affirmative command (imperative), i.e., with the meaning of "tout de suite"; otherwise it just doesn't feel right to me.


cjmeyer96

'Don't talk English now' ?


awefulwaffle

"talk" vs "speak"

Talk and speak are often interchangeable

  • She talks to him, She speaks with him
  • He speaks to her, He speaks with her

But the convention is to "speak [a language]" not to "talk [a language]"

  • I cannot speak English
  • We speak Japanese when we are in Japan
  • They speak French well

danfro8989

do not speak English now. (is incorrect)???

should it not be "ne parlez pas en anglais maintenant"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started