1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne parlez pas anglais mainte…

"Ne parlez pas anglais maintenant !"

Translation:Do not speak English now!

September 10, 2014

12 Comments


LindaB_Duolingo

Because it has the reverse effect of speaking French? A passion killer? :)


JanHense

Duo a donné l'instruction de ne parler pas en Anglais, il a désobéi Duo, alors il va aller à l'enfer. Le pauvre est damné…


LindaB_Duolingo

Qui? JDGamble, ou moi? J ne suis pas damné - je suis mauditE.

:)


JanHense

Vous deux! On a pitié pour vous… j'ai déjà allumé une bougie. :-)


PiperDeck

Why can't I say "Don't speak English right now?


n6zs

FWIW, you can say "maintenant" is "right now" when giving an affirmative command (imperative), i.e., with the meaning of "tout de suite"; otherwise it just doesn't feel right to me.


cjmeyer96

'Don't talk English now' ?


awefulwaffle

"talk" vs "speak"

Talk and speak are often interchangeable

  • She talks to him, She speaks with him
  • He speaks to her, He speaks with her

But the convention is to "speak [a language]" not to "talk [a language]"

  • I cannot speak English
  • We speak Japanese when we are in Japan
  • They speak French well

Rodrigo-MR

I wrote "Ne parles pas anglais maintenant" and it was wrong. Why?


Brotherpine

It's because the sentence you wrote wouldn't be in the imperative. In order for it to be in the 'tu' form and still be imperative it would need to say 'ne parle pas l'anglais'.


danfro8989

do not speak English now. (is incorrect)???

should it not be "ne parlez pas en anglais maintenant"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.