"Mein Ring ist weg."

Translation:My ring is gone.

May 31, 2013

40 Comments


AlexanderU3

My precioussssssss

October 17, 2014

OsoGegenHest

Mein Schatzzzzzzz... mein Geburtstagsgeschenk!!

November 10, 2015

SyneRyder

For everyone else who came looking for Gollum references, here's a German metal song all about Gollum & the ring, called "Mein Schatz" by Oomph!: https://youtu.be/x7heL1NztzA

April 26, 2017

Zineeta

<3 Oomph, Danke

November 8, 2017

BobDole

Audio is terrible.

May 31, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yeah, it pronounces "weg" like "Weg". It should have a short E.

May 31, 2013

romenie

korrekt! auch an anderer Stelle schon moniert

July 21, 2015

sgedwards90

Agreed. I had no idea what the Duo robot was trying to say when it said "ring"

January 15, 2014

vivski

What's wrong with 'my ring is lost'?

August 5, 2014

adrianwilson9765

"weg" is "gone." not the same as "lost," which would be "verloren"

August 17, 2014

slug_a_bed

"My ring is lost" worked for me.

October 17, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Lol - "My ring is path"?

December 15, 2014

vivski

Path is a noun, so would be der Weg. When it is not capitalised then it means away, off or gone.

December 15, 2014

Beatles-Musician

I'm a German native and I just wondered about this pronunciation. Here's the discussion I'm coming from: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5888855$comment_id=5974069

December 15, 2014

Jo.Pickering

Would anybody actually say 'my ring is gone' in English? I certainly wouldn't . 'My ring has gone' is much more natural.

November 20, 2015

ashes2448

I would say, "My ring is gone" over "My ring has gone". May I ask where you are from?

November 22, 2015

DeClubac

I would say "My ring is gone," too.

March 28, 2017

HealThySelf

UK

February 22, 2016

Zineeta

I agree, my ring has gone sounds like the ring got up and waljed away. To me anyway.

November 8, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Both seem perfectly fine to me, and the distinction is totally neutralised in speech ("my ring's gone").

October 25, 2016

HealThySelf

Fully agree.

February 22, 2016

Alan778044

If one came home and found one's ring missing, one would definitely say "My ring is gone" rather than "has gone". "Has gone" would imply the thing has caused itself to go, as in "My son has gone to Wales."

August 2, 2017

jconnors2003

Unbelievably bad audio.

April 12, 2014

germanwannabee

it did not sound too bad to me, maybe they fixed it. Nov 17 2014

November 17, 2014

thiago.barcala

Did you play the 'slow audio'? Still bad for me. The normal speed is okay.

November 30, 2014

badtothebone124

My ring is not there wasn't accepted. Any reason? Was ist der Grund???

June 1, 2015

esgerman12

Because there is no "nicht" in the sentence. Your sentence is "Mein Ring ist nicht da." Try to translate the sentences as literal as possible, BUT it should be still a valid sentence in both languages.

December 11, 2015

aschneiter

I assume "Mein Ring ist gegangen" isn't correct because that implies it went somewhere. Thinking about it, it is the English sentence that is unusual in using gone with is for something that's not there anymore.

November 13, 2015

Ann889426

Why "my ring is away" is wrong translation?

November 2, 2017

npLam

i understand "my ring is away" , but i wouldn't say it. However, I remember when i was in school and a boy was absent, his friends used to say: "He is away."

December 26, 2017

germanwannabee

i used the fast audio, i guess that explains it.

December 1, 2014

fleeny

that's what happens when you get divorced :(

May 4, 2015

SparklyYimYam

The top hint for "weg" was "not there" but I was marked wrong. "Gone" wasn't even on the list! Why is "my ring is not there" wrong? I'm a bit confused..

June 12, 2015

Detlef.the.cat

The female voice for 'weg' (away/gone) is still wrong. With the long 'e', the voice speaks 'Weg' (Der Weg / The path) (Reported: 15.Mai 2017) Disclaimer: Native german speaker.

May 15, 2017

Torniojaws

Would "My ring is off" be valid? As in, she voluntarily took it off her finger.

June 3, 2017

lenalaluna

Nicht "Der weeeg" sondern kurzes e.. mein ring ist weg

August 20, 2017

aniloveslegolas

LOST! MY PRECIOUS IS LOST!

July 28, 2018

chrismoorew

'is gone'???? Has gone, surely. Or has disappeard. Or is missing. Not is gone.

May 16, 2019

John173097

could you say mein ring fehlt?

June 15, 2019

rodjell

Definitely "my ring has gone" from my part of England - the south.

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.