1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mag ik jouw handtekening?"

"Mag ik jouw handtekening?"

Translation:May I have your autograph?

September 10, 2014

5 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Is "hebben" supposed to be in this sentence?


Simius

You can add "hebben" to the end of the sentence, but it is not necessary. When "mogen" is used without another verb, but with a direct object, then "hebben" is usually implied.

If it is used without an another verb but with a preposition such as "naar", "in", "op" etc., then the verb "gaan" (to go ) is implied. For example:

  • Ik mag niet naar de bioscoop - I am not allowed to go to the cinema.

Joelson00

This is quite interesting, because in German it is absolutely incorrect to leave out the verb "hebben", i.e. "haben". If a pupil asks a question like "Mag ik het boek?" in German, the teacher might respond "uit het raam gooien? Nee!"


Simius

The same can be done with most other Dutch modal verbs:

  • Ik wil een boterham (hebben/eten). - I want (to have) a sandwich.
  • We moeten nu naar huis (gaan). - We have to go home now.
  • Kun je dat (doen)? - Can you do that?
  • Nee, ik hoef het boek niet (te hebben). - No, I don't need (to have) the book.
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.