1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You can pay now."

"You can pay now."

Translation:U kunt nu betalen.

September 10, 2014

5 Comments


RichardWal211702

'jij mag nu betalen' - not good?


spanishzacd

why is te not needed before betalen?


TheGandalf

Probably the same reason you don't need "to" before "pay" in English. "can" is an auxiliary verb, which means the infinitive that comes after "pay" loses its "to".

The same is true (in English at least) of "must", "may", "might", "will", "would", "could", "should" and whatever others I might be forgetting.


Simius

Yeah, and the same thing is true for the Dutch versions of those verbs. You'll find most of them in the Tips & Notes of the Modals skill.


jjbumpas

what about "nu kan jij betalen"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.