Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can pay now."

Translation:U kunt nu betalen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

'jij mag nu betalen' - not good?

3 years ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

why is te not needed before betalen?

3 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Probably the same reason you don't need "to" before "pay" in English. "can" is an auxiliary verb, which means the infinitive that comes after "pay" loses its "to".

The same is true (in English at least) of "must", "may", "might", "will", "would", "could", "should" and whatever others I might be forgetting.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, and the same thing is true for the Dutch versions of those verbs. You'll find most of them in the Tips & Notes of the Modals skill.

3 years ago

jjbumpas

what about "nu kan jij betalen"

7 months ago