1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You can pay now."

"You can pay now."

Translation:U kunt nu betalen.

September 10, 2014

5 Comments


RichardWal211702

'jij mag nu betalen' - not good?

September 17, 2014

spanishzacd

why is te not needed before betalen?

September 10, 2014

TheGandalf

Probably the same reason you don't need "to" before "pay" in English. "can" is an auxiliary verb, which means the infinitive that comes after "pay" loses its "to".

The same is true (in English at least) of "must", "may", "might", "will", "would", "could", "should" and whatever others I might be forgetting.

September 10, 2014

Simius

Yeah, and the same thing is true for the Dutch versions of those verbs. You'll find most of them in the Tips & Notes of the Modals skill.

September 10, 2014

jjbumpas

what about "nu kan jij betalen"

January 8, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.