Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je suis rapide."

Translation:I am fast.

1
5 years ago

28 Comments


Transitioning

31
Reply222 years ago

-Kenshiro-

You need to run faster then the sanic

0
Reply2 years ago

Transitioning

Oh man, I didn't even mean to post the same thing twice in this exericse, I guess being fast just makes me think of sanic

1
Reply2 years ago

Camerican

Also, one of the worst fortune cookies ever.

"Tu es rapide... au lit"

15
Reply3 years ago

3bimic
3bimic

Usain Bolt!!!!

10
Reply14 years ago

AndrDemetr
AndrDemetr

Jamaican translation is "Mi fass, (man)".

4
Reply3 years ago

Transitioning

GOTTA GO FAST.

7
Reply3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

I directly translated "rapide" as "rapid", why it is wrong?

5
Reply2 years ago

AncientGeth

Je sais, ta femme m'a dit.

4
Reply2 years ago

Spinara
Spinara

It accepts "quick" fortunately - I couldn't bring myself to type "I am fast" ;-0

3
Reply3 years ago

TorontoFC

that explains why you can't get a date!

2
Reply3 years ago

EoinAlllen

"i'm rapid" wasn't accepted ?!

1
Reply7 months ago

DuFarge

'rapide' can mean strong, fast, steep? Geesh!

0
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I am surprised, I can't figure out any situation where "rapide" could mean strong or steep... except if you are talking about statistics, where a "strong/steep increase" would be (mis)interpreted by "rapide", but frankly, "une augmentation forte / soutenue" would be much better.

7
Reply5 years ago

BeckyLoi

hi sitesurf, can rapide also mean "quick" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, no problem.

2
Reply4 years ago

BeckyLoi

merci!

0
Reply4 years ago

culbea
culbea

Is "rapide" the feminine conjugation? Or does it always end in an e?

0
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Rapide is the common form for masculine and feminine singular.

For your info, a few adjectives that already have an ending -e in masculine: vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, apre, pire, sage, sage, fixe, pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...

23
Reply24 years ago

culbea
culbea

Thanks!

1
Reply4 years ago

Potatio

trop rapide pour toi

0
Reply2 years ago

CarlosIbaviosa

Could I also use "je suis vite" here? Is there any difference between vite and rapide?

0
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You can't because "vite" is an adverb = rapidly/quickly

0
Reply4 months ago

BasilPotts

How about Duolingo Mark II using real language?

0
Reply4 months ago

BasilPotts

Je cours vite?

0
Reply4 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Je suis rapide" is a state of being, not an action. It can mean you are a fast thinker or a fast driver.

0
Reply4 months ago

BasilPotts

I had no idea of the point you made here. I am very new to Duolingo and am astounded by its scope and potential. I love the stories and look forward to seeing how DL develops and matures. I have a U3A class of fifteen septuagenarians who keep me on my toes. You will probably "meet" them soon when they start to take part in these discussions. How about some items with some context...short paragraphs? Thank YOU for your tact and erudition.

0
Reply4 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The architecture of the course does not allow for paragraphs, not even long sentences.
You and your students will have to get used to translating the French sentences in the most direct way, even if more idiomatic translations would feel more natural to you, English speakers.
Some sentences in English can look a bit awkward but be aware that they are already translations from French and their structure should give you hints on how to back-translate these to proper French (ideally the original sentence).
The forums are available for users to ask questions to other users (including Moderators). Before asking a question, you will first read the whole thread to see whether an answer is already available or not.
If you do not understand why your translation was rejected (by the computer which compares your translation with those we have listed in the database), you will write it down entirely (because nobody can see what is happening during your working session) so that we can see what was wrong (sometimes the system focuses on one error and there is another one).
Happy learning to you and your students!

0
Reply4 months ago