"We hear the man."

Translation:Cloisimid an fear.

4 years ago

9 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Good Lord, I am going to miss every single time there is this list with one of these "non-synthetic" verb forms. If they are going to be in these lists, they ought to be in the other exercises as well.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Cloisimid is a synthetic form; its analytic (“non-synthetic”) analogue is cloiseann.

4 years ago

il_piccione

So, if it's first person plural, we can choose either synthetic or analytic. What if it's first person singular?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the present tense of standard written Irish, the synthetic form is preferred for both first person singular and first person plural. In the present tense of spoken Irish for both first person singular and first person plural, the synthetic form is preferred in Munster Irish, and the analytic form is preferred in Connacht Irish and Ulster Irish.

4 years ago

killianm97

Why is the man "an fear" but the woman is "an bhean"? Why is there a sheabhú (not sure how to spell it, basically the " h")

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

After 'an' in the nominative case, feminine nouns take a séimhiú (sounds like 'shayvoo'); masculine ones don't. It's one of the ways you can recognize which words are which gender, so you should always learn the article with the noun. an fhéasóg - fem. an pláta - masc an leabhar - You can't tell from this because you don't lenite l, so you have to look it up. (It's masc.)

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I have come back to practice the verbs again because I am forgetting them since we only use about 4 of them in later exercises. :(

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You need to USE them. Talk to your cat. Make up sentences and write them on a whiteboard or chalkboard. Talk to yourself. Join an internet group for beginners, post your sentences there, and ask for corrections. (But don't believe everything you hear--there area lot of people who know NOTHING but are very eager to share!)

2 years ago

_suicune
_suicune

absolutely well said!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.