1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We hear the man."

"We hear the man."

Translation:Cloisimid an fear.

September 10, 2014

15 Comments


killianm97

Why is the man "an fear" but the woman is "an bhean"? Why is there a sheabhú (not sure how to spell it, basically the " h")


Cait48

After 'an' in the nominative case, feminine nouns take a séimhiú (sounds like 'shayvoo'); masculine ones don't. It's one of the ways you can recognize which words are which gender, so you should always learn the article with the noun. an fhéasóg - fem. an pláta - masc an leabhar - You can't tell from this because you don't lenite l, so you have to look it up. (It's masc.)


JamesTWils

Good Lord, I am going to miss every single time there is this list with one of these "non-synthetic" verb forms. If they are going to be in these lists, they ought to be in the other exercises as well.


scilling

Cloisimid is a synthetic form; its analytic (“non-synthetic”) analogue is cloiseann.


il_piccione

So, if it's first person plural, we can choose either synthetic or analytic. What if it's first person singular?


scilling

In the present tense of standard written Irish, the synthetic form is preferred for both first person singular and first person plural. In the present tense of spoken Irish for both first person singular and first person plural, the synthetic form is preferred in Munster Irish, and the analytic form is preferred in Connacht Irish and Ulster Irish.


DermotMcKee

using bhfear and fear - difference is driving me nuts! I desperately need a basic Irish grammar book urgently, as I like to think I understand good English grammar and learnt it the hard way. Can you recommend?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You'll find lots of references to Gramadach na Gaeilge in the discussions here on Duolingo - an English translation of the original German website.


becky3086

I have come back to practice the verbs again because I am forgetting them since we only use about 4 of them in later exercises. :(


Cait48

You need to USE them. Talk to your cat. Make up sentences and write them on a whiteboard or chalkboard. Talk to yourself. Join an internet group for beginners, post your sentences there, and ask for corrections. (But don't believe everything you hear--there area lot of people who know NOTHING but are very eager to share!)


cosaithe

absolutely well said!


Agneis2

Why is there no "leis"?


Cait48

When you use the verbs for 'hear' (clois/cluin), there's no need for a preposition. Maybe you're thinking of the verb for 'listen' (éist), which requires 'le' when you want to say 'listen to'???


SatharnPHL
Mod

You are míxing up éist - "listen" and clois - "hear".

Éistimid leis an bhfear - "We listen to the man*


CatMcCat

And suddenly we are introduced a form we had not yet seen (non-Irish-speaker here.)

Cloiseann muid an fear.

Ah well, it's only hearts and there are more where those came from! Only 4 lingots each!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.