1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gúnaí ag an mbean."

" gúnaí ag an mbean."

Translation:The woman has dresses.

September 10, 2014

14 Comments


Daiana-1602

That lenition and eclipsis stuff is really hard to understand. Without the constant support of the native speakers - a big fat thank you to all of you - this course would be rather difficult to manage. You really help us a lot in understanding the grammar of this beautiful language. I am very grateful.


PatrickPro11

Is there a reason that "The woman has gowns." was incorrect? I was under the impression that gúnaí was both dresses and gowns.


LetaDesertWitch

That's what I thought as well


guupi

Shouldn't it be "Tá gúnaí ag an bhean."? Lenition of a female noun after an I thought


scilling

The standard language allows either eclipsis or lenition with ag an + nominative singular noun of either gender. However, the noun is unmodified if it begins with either D, S, or T. Most prepositions follow this pattern — not just ag.


guupi

Thanks for the explanation! You say it allows either eclipsis or lenition, but is it wrong to leave the noun as it is, like ag an bean?


Lancet

No, ag an bean is wrong.

Eclipsis and lenition are much more complicated than we have presented here, to the point that there is significant disagreement among native speakers. If you limit yourself to the system taught in this course, you should be alright!


scilling

Yes, it would be wrong to neither lenite nor eclipse such a noun in this phrase, unless it begins with a letter which is neither lenited nor eclipsed, or if it begins with either D, S, or T — for example, ag an teach would be right, but ag an bean would be wrong.


MaryMcGonagle123

Why isnthe answer got the dresses


ColleenBax

How would you say the woman has a dress on? I thought that was the correct translation and thought it sounded a bit off in standard English. That's why I translated the woman is wearing a dress. What grammatical construction or rule would tell you that the translation is the woman has dresses? Would AR be the correct preposition for on? Thanks


JamesCaulfield1

I'm no expert, but I believe you'd use "ar" in place of "ag" to suggest a person has something "on". But the construction above says "gúnaí" (dresses), so it's unlikely a person would be wearing more than one dress a the same time.


LetaDesertWitch

What's wrong with the answer "The woman has gowns"


19O492554

In very simple terms, it is far more useful for learners to learn the Irish for "dress" than the Irish for "gown" (most of the women that I know wear dresses regularly or occasionally, and never wear a "gown" ). So it is at best a dis-service to allow learners to use the rare word that they will probably never use in real life, rather than the common word that they probably will use, just because the rare word bears a resemblance to the Irish word.

In regular speech, gúna means "dress" or "frock".


absolutelyabsurd

If you tap a word above it tells you what it means in English

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.