"Tá gúnaí ag an mbean."

Translation:The woman has dresses.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Daiana-1602
Daiana-1602

That lenition and eclipsis stuff is really hard to understand. Without the constant support of the native speakers - a big fat thank you to all of you - this course would be rather difficult to manage. You really help us a lot in understanding the grammar of this beautiful language. I am very grateful.

3 years ago

guupi
guupi

Shouldn't it be "Tá gúnaí ag an bhean."? Lenition of a female noun after an I thought

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The standard language allows either eclipsis or lenition with ag an + nominative singular noun of either gender. However, the noun is unmodified if it begins with either D, S, or T. Most prepositions follow this pattern — not just ag.

4 years ago

guupi
guupi

Thanks for the explanation! You say it allows either eclipsis or lenition, but is it wrong to leave the noun as it is, like ag an bean?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

No, ag an bean is wrong.

Eclipsis and lenition are much more complicated than we have presented here, to the point that there is significant disagreement among native speakers. If you limit yourself to the system taught in this course, you should be alright!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it would be wrong to neither lenite nor eclipse such a noun in this phrase, unless it begins with a letter which is neither lenited nor eclipsed, or if it begins with either D, S, or T — for example, ag an teach would be right, but ag an bean would be wrong.

4 years ago

PatrickPro11

Is there a reason that "The woman has gowns." was incorrect? I was under the impression that gúnaí was both dresses and gowns.

3 weeks ago

MaryMcGonagle123

Why isnthe answer got the dresses

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

How is mbean pronounced? Is it similar to the way a Hiberno-English speaker would say "man"?

1 year ago

ColleenBax

How would you say the woman has a dress on? I thought that was the correct translation and thought it sounded a bit off in standard English. That's why I translated the woman is wearing a dress. What grammatical construction or rule would tell you that the translation is the woman has dresses? Would AR be the correct preposition for on? Thanks

2 months ago

JamesCaulfield1

I'm no expert, but I believe you'd use "ar" in place of "ag" to suggest a person has something "on". But the construction above says "gúnaí" (dresses), so it's unlikely a person would be wearing more than one dress a the same time.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.