1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tíogar agam."

" tíogar agam."

Translation:I have a tiger.

September 10, 2014

13 Comments


barbara.gr5

Is fear liom black leopard.


draconian19

Do you mean 'fearr'?


barbara.gr5

yeah, that's what I meant. go raibh maith agat


pang1968

Is fearr liom black panthers.


Maevelillian

Does anybody know when the t is dental and when it's a wet t?


davidcwalls

I'm not familiar with the phrase "wet t" (and googling it was not helpful); I'm guessing it means palatalized. According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology
broad t's (next to broad vowels a o u) are dental, and
slender t's (next to slender vowels e i) are palatalized.
There are also on- and off-glides complicating the pronunciation of consonants.

The Wikipedia article is quite technical; there are more resources for pronunciation listed here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30527560

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started