1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tíogar agam."

" tíogar agam."

Translation:I have a tiger.

September 10, 2014

19 Comments


barbara.gr5

Is fear liom black leopard.


draconian19

Do you mean 'fearr'?


barbara.gr5

yeah, that's what I meant. go raibh maith agat


pang1968

Is fearr liom black panthers.


Maevelillian

Does anybody know when the t is dental and when it's a wet t?


davidcwalls

I'm not familiar with the phrase "wet t" (and googling it was not helpful); I'm guessing it means palatalized. According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology
broad t's (next to broad vowels a o u) are dental, and
slender t's (next to slender vowels e i) are palatalized.
There are also on- and off-glides complicating the pronunciation of consonants.

The Wikipedia article is quite technical; there are more resources for pronunciation listed here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30527560


clairemoate

Why do they make you write the english of it when if you hover over the Irish word it tells you it? :D


scilling

With sufficient repetition, you won’t need to hover over the Irish word to know how to write the English word.


GaelicGirl2

would be nice though if they first have shown you the word. With some there is no way you could ever guess without having seen it before


scilling

That’s true, but since they’d discontinued the “hearts” system of penalizing mistakes, there’s no real penalty for not recognizing a new word — unless the new “health” system on the apps is essentially a rehash of the old “hearts” system. (I only use the Web interface, so I have no experience with the new “health” system.)


GaelicGirl2

Ow i dont care about hearts or penalties. I just find it easier to learn something if you first see an example :) (otherwise you might even sometimes get stuck in your head with the random word you made up ;)) (I believe there is a heart system when you test btw, not with learn and strengthen though)


scilling

You could reserve a browser tab for the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, to look up any word which you hadn’t previously encountered — no guesswork needed!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.