Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He decided to run."

Translation:Él decidió correr.

5 years ago

13 Comments


cdntinpusher

Why isn't there a "a" in front of correr? In another sentence: "He started to run." the translation was "él empezó a correr."

5 years ago

Babella

That "a" goes with "start": "empezar a + infinitive" same as "comenzar a + infinitive". "Decidir" don't need it :]

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Thanks.

5 years ago

runningtaters

Is that because the verb itself (decidir) includes the meaning of "decided to"?

4 years ago

Babella

I think it is, yes.

4 years ago

llibllens

Gracias Babella... I see your smiley face after, "Decidir" don't need it". I was going to say "spoken like a Texan", but I see you are probably poking fun at us. Está bien. We were once our own nation you know. We will do things the Texas way... I'm just making conversation as we are want to do. Seriously, good info on "empezar a"...and "comenzar a"... very useful.

3 years ago

myeurop

would it be correct to say " Él decidió de correr"

5 years ago

DanielGendron
DanielGendron

Porque es "ha decidido correr" no correcto?

3 years ago

GeorgeLanguages

I believe "Ha decidió correr" is "[He] has decided to run."

3 years ago

frank479

So, what's wrong with "Él se decidió a correr."? When using decidarse, how does the meaning of the sentence change?

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I assume this is literally "to run," not to run for public office?

3 years ago

tomolsson
tomolsson

What is wrong with eligió correr

2 years ago

dave.nelso

I said it right yet was corrected wrong

2 years ago