"Ritheann siad i Aibreáin."

Translation:They run in April.

September 10, 2014

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this construction, "...in the month of X," used of all months or just April?

September 10, 2014

talideon

All the months.

September 10, 2014

silmeth

Could ritheann siad in Aibreán also be used? Or is it only possible to say “in [the] month of […]”?

December 7, 2015

scilling

One could say Ritheann siad san Aibreán.

December 15, 2015

Eissen1

Why add the i on Aibreáin? Instead of Aibreán?

October 6, 2016

talideon

In 'mí Aibreáin', 'Aibreáin' means 'of April'. This is because 'Aibreáin' is the genitive case form of 'aibréan'.

There's a difference in pronunciation and the 'i' isn't just decoration: it signals that the 'n' is 'slender', so it has a pronunciation not unlike 'ñ' in Spanish.

October 8, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.