"RitheannsiadiAibreáin."

Translation:They run in April.

4 years ago

7 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is this construction, "...in the month of X," used of all months or just April?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

All the months.

4 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Could ritheann siad in Aibreán also be used? Or is it only possible to say “in [the] month of […]”?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One could say Ritheann siad san Aibreán.

2 years ago

Eissen1
Eissen1

Why add the i on Aibreáin? Instead of Aibreán?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

In 'mí Aibreáin', 'Aibreáin' means 'of April'. This is because 'Aibreáin' is the genitive case form of 'aibréan'.

There's a difference in pronunciation and the 'i' isn't just decoration: it signals that the 'n' is 'slender', so it has a pronunciation not unlike 'ñ' in Spanish.

2 years ago

dangantitan

Your lie is also in April.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.