1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann siad i mí Aibreáin."

"Ritheann siad i Aibreáin."

Translation:They run in April.

September 10, 2014

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this construction, "...in the month of X," used of all months or just April?


talideon

All the months.


silmeth

Could ritheann siad in Aibreán also be used? Or is it only possible to say “in [the] month of […]”?


scilling

One could say Ritheann siad san Aibreán.


Eissen1

Why add the i on Aibreáin? Instead of Aibreán?


talideon

In 'mí Aibreáin', 'Aibreáin' means 'of April'. This is because 'Aibreáin' is the genitive case form of 'aibréan'.

There's a difference in pronunciation and the 'i' isn't just decoration: it signals that the 'n' is 'slender', so it has a pronunciation not unlike 'ñ' in Spanish.


joshuaburrow

Your lie is also in April.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.