1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like steak with pasta."

"I like steak with pasta."

Translation:Eu gosto de bife com massa.

May 31, 2013

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Darx0412

I just missed the stupid word "de" and got it wrong.

April 30, 2014

FreddoBarbarroja

so you can just forget about the "eu" in this specific case?

June 23, 2013

Paulenrique

It works because "gosto" tells us the verb is conjugated to "eu". Unless you want to highlight the pronoun, make contrast, avoid misunderstood, or another specific occasion, you can omit the pronoun.

June 23, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

I see; just like in spanish then. Thanks man.

June 23, 2013

Daggerninja

Quick question, massa means dough AND pasta? How would you say pasta dough? Massa massa?

March 2, 2017

Paulenrique

Massa de macarrĂ£o =)

March 2, 2017

Jay_Jay77

massa it's pasta!?, in mexico we call to the massa: Masa! -.-

December 14, 2013

whitebox

Can this sentence work [in conversation] if the "de" is omitted?

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique

No, never, Gostar demands the preposition DE after it

August 27, 2013

celpek

Gosto de bife com massa or Eu gosto de bife com massa.

May 13, 2014

mgaristova

There is no difference. Both mean the same/

May 13, 2014

PR6IaB

Why is this in the (third lesson of the) Science module?

October 29, 2018

Paulenrique

The word "Massa" in Portuguese can also be used for "Mass".

October 29, 2018

PR6IaB

Ah of course, thanks for explaining!

October 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.