1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like steak with pasta."

"I like steak with pasta."

Translation:Eu gosto de bife com massa.

May 31, 2013

15 Comments


Darx0412

I just missed the stupid word "de" and got it wrong.


FreddoBarbarroja

so you can just forget about the "eu" in this specific case?


Paulenrique

It works because "gosto" tells us the verb is conjugated to "eu". Unless you want to highlight the pronoun, make contrast, avoid misunderstood, or another specific occasion, you can omit the pronoun.


FreddoBarbarroja

I see; just like in spanish then. Thanks man.


Daggerninja

Quick question, massa means dough AND pasta? How would you say pasta dough? Massa massa?


Paulenrique

Massa de macarrão =)


Jota_Jota00

massa it's pasta!?, in mexico we call to the massa: Masa! -.-


PR6IaB

Why is this in the (third lesson of the) Science module?


Paulenrique

The word "Massa" in Portuguese can also be used for "Mass".


PR6IaB

Ah of course, thanks for explaining!


celpek

Gosto de bife com massa or Eu gosto de bife com massa.


mgaristova

There is no difference. Both mean the same/


whitebox

Can this sentence work [in conversation] if the "de" is omitted?


Paulenrique

No, never, Gostar demands the preposition DE after it


DavidLamb53073

Why is "Gosto de bife com macarrão" wrong here? The first time we were introduced to "pasta" in Portuguese, it was "macarrão". Now it is "massa".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.