1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I write the recipe."

"I write the recipe."

Translation:Eu escrevo a receita.

May 31, 2013

3 Comments


vandesnieder

I experimented with this and Duolingo accepts my translations without the 'eu'. In European Portuguese, being a pro-drop language, it is usual to drop the 'eu'. In Brazil, this clearly is different.


chughes492

You don't need the "Eu" !! Stop telling me it's incorrect when I exclude it


StrapsOption

Do you actually need to say the subject pronoun in Portuguese? I know you don't in Spanish.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.