"I write the recipe."

Translation:Eu escrevo a receita.

5/31/2013, 7:26:47 PM

3 Comments


chughes492

You don't need the "Eu" !! Stop telling me it's incorrect when I exclude it

5/31/2013, 7:26:47 PM

StrapsOption

Do you actually need to say the subject pronoun in Portuguese? I know you don't in Spanish.

6/1/2014, 6:57:05 AM

vandesnieder

I experimented with this and Duolingo accepts my translations without the 'eu'. In European Portuguese, being a pro-drop language, it is usual to drop the 'eu'. In Brazil, this clearly is different.

11/30/2014, 8:20:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.