"Biachlár na bialainne."

Translation:The restaurant's menu.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Bredacm

Why is it "na" and not "an' if it's singular?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Because it's a feminine noun, and 'na' is the form of the article that goes with a feminine noun in the genitive singular.

2 years ago

Bredacm

Go raibh maith agat..

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

We were asked to complete the phrase Biachlár na with options bhialann, mbialann and bialainne Two out of three could be right, surely? Biachlár na bialainne = The restaurant's menu Biachlár na mbialann - the restaurants' menu (part of a chain with identical menus?)

10 months ago

Ishoki02

I think too, yes

5 months ago

TreasaWilson

I thought that, but it wouldn't accept mbialann. I can't see why either couldn't follow 'na' equally well.

5 months ago

sctroyenne

Could restaurant menu be correct also?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. "restaurant menu" would be biachlár bialainne. Here you have the singular definitive article (realized as na because bialann is a feminine noun. Able to tell because it doesn't eclipse), so you have to have "the" in the answer.

4 years ago

sctroyenne

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

But should 'THE restaurant menu' be accepted? In the sentence 'Cat na scoile' the correct answer would have been 'The school cat' and my answer 'the school's cat' was wrong. For me these sentences seem to be similar type.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, "The Restaurant Menu" should be "an biachlár bialainne" (The menu of a restaurant)

SEE:

hata + fear = hata fir

A hat of a man

hata + an fear = hata (de chuid) an fhir

A hat of the man

an hata + fear = an hata fir

The hat of a man

an hata + an fear = hata an fhir

The hat of the man

4 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

Thank you for explaning!

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I'm not sure about this. In English, 'the restaurant menu' could just as easily mean 'the menu of the restaurant' as 'the menu of a restaurant'. So it might best be rendered as 'biachlár na bialainne', depending on the context.

Also, 'the menu of a restaurant' very often means exactly the same as 'a restaurant menu', just as 'a duck's feather' or 'a duck feather' means the same as 'the feather of a duck'. But I wouldn't use the definite article in Irish to give that meaning, even though one is used in English.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.