"Biachlár na bialainne."

Translation:The restaurant's menu.

September 10, 2014

20 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

We were asked to complete the phrase Biachlár na with options bhialann, mbialann and bialainne Two out of three could be right, surely? Biachlár na bialainne = The restaurant's menu Biachlár na mbialann - the restaurants' menu (part of a chain with identical menus?)

January 17, 2018

Ishoki02

I think too, yes

July 2, 2018

TreasaWilson

I thought that, but it wouldn't accept mbialann. I can't see why either couldn't follow 'na' equally well.

July 10, 2018

KittDunne

I agree with you guys. If it's a mistake, it's at least instructive.

May 5, 2019

sctroyenne

Could restaurant menu be correct also?

September 10, 2014

galaxyrocker

No. "restaurant menu" would be biachlár bialainne. Here you have the singular definitive article (realized as na because bialann is a feminine noun. Able to tell because it doesn't eclipse), so you have to have "the" in the answer.

September 10, 2014

sctroyenne

Go raibh maith agat!

September 11, 2014

Mungome

But should 'THE restaurant menu' be accepted? In the sentence 'Cat na scoile' the correct answer would have been 'The school cat' and my answer 'the school's cat' was wrong. For me these sentences seem to be similar type.

September 13, 2014

galaxyrocker

Actually, "The Restaurant Menu" should be "an biachlár bialainne" (The menu of a restaurant)

SEE:

hata + fear = hata fir

A hat of a man

hata + an fear = hata (de chuid) an fhir

A hat of the man

an hata + fear = an hata fir

The hat of a man

an hata + an fear = hata an fhir

The hat of the man

September 13, 2014

Mungome

Thank you for explaning!

September 14, 2014

PatHargan

I'm not sure about this. In English, 'the restaurant menu' could just as easily mean 'the menu of the restaurant' as 'the menu of a restaurant'. So it might best be rendered as 'biachlár na bialainne', depending on the context.

Also, 'the menu of a restaurant' very often means exactly the same as 'a restaurant menu', just as 'a duck's feather' or 'a duck feather' means the same as 'the feather of a duck'. But I wouldn't use the definite article in Irish to give that meaning, even though one is used in English.

January 15, 2015

Bredacm

Why is it "na" and not "an' if it's singular?

June 19, 2016

PatHargan

Because it's a feminine noun, and 'na' is the form of the article that goes with a feminine noun in the genitive singular.

June 19, 2016

Bredacm

Go raibh maith agat..

June 20, 2016

Mummy687633

There are no options available to choose. (Reported May 2019) I can find no way past this - no option to 'Use keyboard", "Refresh" just brings me back to the beginning and the question then repeats at some stage. 'Skip' moves on to the next question but then this one comes up again later and still has no options. Any suggestions?

May 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Given that this is a Sentence Discussion, and that the only people reading Sentence Discussions are other people who are trying to learn Irish, I can suggest that you post your question in the Troubleshooting forum, or take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and submit a bug report with the screenshot. Adding details like whether you're using the web interface or one of the various different mobile apps might help too.

May 19, 2019

Mummy687633

It appears to be a known issue, as I found it being discussed in the Troubleshooting Forum, across many if not all languages. It may be that those of us using older computer software are having more issues. I appreciate your prompt and useful response, thank you.

May 21, 2019

Shivaadh

ns. biachlár m.

declension 1 mostly m ns. ends broad gs. palatalisation

gs. biachláir

A weak plural: npl. = gs. (+a) gpl. = ns.

npl. biachláir gpl. biachlár

July 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Please stop posting your own personal marginalia in the comments. If you need to quote a dictionary entry to answer a question go ahead, but don't use the sentence discussions as your own private notebook.

July 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.