"Na capaill"

Translation:The horses

4 years ago

4 Comments


tomtomc
tomtomc

would "kaw-pull" be accepted pronunciation as opposed to "kaw-pill"? thanks

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be best to end capaill with a slender L, to clearly distinguish it from the broad L of capall.

4 years ago

tomtomc
tomtomc

Thanks. I have a pronouncing guide and it says that "ai" can be pronounced either "ah, aye, or a (as in fat or mat)" What part of this word makes the ai as short i sound?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s the final -ll that does so in this plural word. (In older books, final -ll was one of a class of phonemes called “protected liquids” which could affect the usual pronunciations.)

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.